1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дума" the origin of the Russ…

Ekalisood

"Дума" the origin of the Russian Parliament's name

Привет,

I would like to know if there is a link between the name of the Russian Parliament's lower house, the Дума, and the word "дума" which means "thought"?

Thanks

December 27, 2018

4 Comments


J-Louise

Wikipedia article:

"duma (дума) was a Russian assembly with advisory or legislative functions. The term comes from the Russian verb думать (dumat’) meaning "to think" or "to consider". The first formally constituted duma was the State Duma introduced into the Russian Empire by Tsar Nicholas II in 1905. The Tsar dismissed the first duma within 75 days and re-elected second duma within three months. It was dissolved in 1917 during the Russian Revolution. Since 1993, the State Duma is the lower legislative house of the Russian Federation."


TypicalJew

Yes, there is a connection between that words. dúma < dúmať (to think). Gosudárstvennaja duma (State Duma) = the place, where someone is thinking about the future of the state


1Pozin2

Chairman of the Russian State Duma Boris Grislov said: “Parliament is not a place for debate”. So Duma is not a place where people think.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.