"É tarde."

Translation:It is late.

April 5, 2013

10 Comments


Maarten908

Would 'It is afternoon' be correct too?

April 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Im thinking about a context where i could use "it is afternoon" in portuguese. But, "it is late" is the first translation that came up to my mind...

April 5, 2013

Meromorphic

I immediately imagined it as the first sentence spoken by the narrator at the beginning of an expository documentary segment. "It is afternoon. The lionesses rest in the shade of . . ." etc. ^_^

June 21, 2013

Paulenrique

Good ;)

June 21, 2013

whitebox

So does "É dia" mean "It's early" and "É noite" mean "It's really late"? ;)

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, you may see expressions where it can be used these ways....

September 16, 2013

kauev

I wouldn't put it like that since "dia" and "noite" work most of the times as nouns or adverbial adjuncts of time:

É dia = it's day / É de dia [de manhã] = It's (in the) morning

É tarde = it's late / É de/à tarde = It's (in the) afternoon

É noite = it's night / É de/à noite = It's (in the) evening

É (muito) cedo = it's (really) early

É (muito) tarde = it's (really) late

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique

É melhor ir embora para casa, é tarde (you'd better go home, it's late) / é noite e não quero voltar sozinho (it's late and I do not want to go back alone).

September 16, 2013

kauev

I agree with you in the first sentence, but the second one would be better expressed as "It's late night and I don't want..." = "É tarde e não quero..." or "É tarde da noite e não quero...".

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Ok, that might be a regional thing... where I live we usually use both ways =)

September 16, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.