"Keoki cleans at 1:30 midday."

Translation:Hoʻomaʻemaʻe ʻo Keoki i ka hapalua hola ʻekahi o ke awakea.

December 27, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kekahimoku

Think of the ʻokina as another letter which it is considered by Hawaiian speakers It is very important and can completely change the meaning of similarly spelt words as is the kahako


Alfffred

This doesn't make sense in English. Midday is 12 noon, so 1:30 midday doesn't mean anything. It should by 1:30pm


MarkKulka

Oh, how I love being pressured to take a progress test on terms that haven't even been presented to me yet. It does wonders to build confidence that I am learning something here. Time to bail out of this mistake.


jdmcowan

Without comment on whether it's a good procedure or not, I can at least advise you that those tests are not intended as tests of how well you have learned the preceding material, but a test of how well you are doing overall. They are also testing you on the material you are about to learn so they can compare your scores before and after the unit and see if they really are helping you progress. Unfortunately, if you don't realize that they are intentionally testing you on stuff you haven't seen yet so they can compare your scores, it can be a bit demoralizing. If you decide to continue, maybe that can help you feel a little better about how you do on those "tests".


MarkKulka

Mahalo E koʻu hoa.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.