"Shimá béégashii bee hólǫ́."

Translation:My mother has a cow.

December 27, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RachaelBao

Don’t have a cow, Mom.


Kevin968039

@Rachael872199 hahahahaha, that's what I was going to say ! (word for word) :-)


ChiNane

Well, she doesn't. Apparently only 'my mother' has a cow, but 'mom' can't have one.


Dan597269

Rachael, you channeled my inner Bart Simpson...Funny!!!


CaitlynBit1

It’s supposed to be my mother has cows or can be my mother has a cow? Navajo language is different and could be plural or singular.


ErikThrash

:( It doesn't accept "Mom has a cow". :(


GeraldWate3

Bee nice to your mom and she won't have a cow.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.