"Saya di sini."

Translation:I am here.

December 27, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dgaeremie

What is the difference between this an "saya ada di sini"


Hardane3

I think there's is almost no difference at all. As you may have known, Indonesian is very lax with the verb "be". If you eliminate it, usually it doesnt change the meaning at all.


Amuzi2

Is it correct to say "saya sini" dropping the "di" in the sentence?


manel678639

It can mean in, on, or at, as U have seen the examples given by the app


GabrielleGuo

Di is more like 'At' in English for me

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.