1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya di sini."

"Saya di sini."

Translation:I am here.

December 27, 2018

9 Comments


dgaeremie

What is the difference between this an "saya ada di sini"


Hardane3

I think there's is almost no difference at all. As you may have known, Indonesian is very lax with the verb "be". If you eliminate it, usually it doesnt change the meaning at all.


HenriCooks

Is there a difference between ''saya di sini'' and ''saya ada (di) sini''?


ratratri

There's no difference me think


D1G4wE

The 'di' shouldn't be omitted because it's a location marker. The difference is just that having 'ada' there is more formal.


MichaellaGabs

Di is more like 'At' in English for me


manel678639

It can mean in, on, or at, as U have seen the examples given by the app

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.