"The microwave oven is faster than the kitchen stove."

Translation:Cuptorul cu microunde este mai rapid ca aragazul.

December 27, 2018

4 Comments


Andreea90428

Instead of "ca" is "decât"

December 27, 2018

AlexDiaconescu

both are accepted

December 28, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

These words cannot be used interchangeable. For equality comparison it should be used "ca", "ca și", "cât" or "cât și". For inequality comparison, both can be used as long as it does not follow another sentence after these words. Otherwise, only "decât" is correct.

  • El este mai mare decât/ca mine.
  • El este mai mare decât am crezut.

However, in spoken Romanian you will hear a lot "decât" for equality comparison, but try to do not use it, because it can lead to a bad habit. (trust me, it is really hard to get rid of it) :)

December 29, 2018

Ilinca404182

Add "microundele" for microwave

January 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.