1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu como almoço."

"Eu como almoço."

Translation:I eat lunch.

April 5, 2013

28 Comments


adrianojp2000

Yes, you can write "eu almoço"


pfeil

Actually you will never see someone say 'eu como almoço', it's just too damn weird. As adrianojp2000 said, we will simply say 'eu almoço'. (carefull! It's a verb in this case! Same writing, slightly different pronunciation)


RomaRRio

In this case "almoço" is verb?


Paulenrique

Yes! Almoço (noun) and Almoço (verb) have different pronuntiations on the first o. Verb = like an open sound (ohh), noun = closed (little nasal) sound.


KatTancock

oh good lord, really?! that sounds easy to learn. ;)


Nilzeth

Pode ser "Eu almoço". Não é necessário o verbo "comer"


leosmi

recalling in this case we should to pronounce looks like "eu almÓço", and for "eu como almoço" the sound is "eu como almÔço"


Freep

in second phrase, " eu como o almoço " it is what we said.


dualf

Shouldn't 'I am having lunch', or 'I have lunch' be correct, since it idiomatically means the same as 'I eat lunch' in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

Yep. I have lunch should be accepted too. But, frankly, we hardly ever say "eu como almoço", but "eu almoço"


marciolino2

Nós usamos mais "eu almoço". Falar "eu como almoço" é bem estranho entre os falantes de português! Cuidado!!!


EPOSantos

I'm Brazilian and I never say "Eu como almoço". I simply say "Eu almoço".


lucassf_20

The correct is "Eu como comida" or " eu almoço" there is not " Eu como almoço"


Freep

Eu como comida = i eat lunch Eu almoço = I lunch

"almoço" is for a specific food you eat at 12 o'clock, "comida" is for any food.


MichaelHoa1

How do you say, "I am eating lunch?"


Paulenrique

Estou almoçando.


nilda2324

Eu gosta de lunch


Celebritybree

Can "eu como almoco" also be "I ate lunch" ?


vmpg321

"I ate lunch" = "Eu almocei"


WillBradle

Meu professor falo essa está errada.. Mas tudo bem


UserBob

Meu professor FALOU QUE essa (frase? ) está errada. My teacher says that (frase? ) is wrong.


cezarcanario

Yes. The translation is: Eu almoço . We don't say : Eu como almoço, Eu como jantar, but : Eu almoço (lunch), Eu janto (dinner).


EnosMota

"Eu como almoço" no is a sentence used for Brazilians. However, we use "Eu almoço".

For more information, see this: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-almo%C3%A7ar

P.S: Sorry my Enghis. I'm starting and, therefore, I'm still learning yet.


Paulenrique

Dinner = janta, jantar.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.