"Eu como almoço."

Translation:I eat lunch.

April 5, 2013

28 Comments


adrianojp2000

Yes, you can write "eu almoço"

May 12, 2013

pfeil

Actually you will never see someone say 'eu como almoço', it's just too damn weird. As adrianojp2000 said, we will simply say 'eu almoço'. (carefull! It's a verb in this case! Same writing, slightly different pronunciation)

May 22, 2015

RomaRRio

In this case "almoço" is verb?

July 7, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes! Almoço (noun) and Almoço (verb) have different pronuntiations on the first o. Verb = like an open sound (ohh), noun = closed (little nasal) sound.

July 7, 2013

KatTancock

oh good lord, really?! that sounds easy to learn. ;)

September 27, 2013

Rae.F

Nilzeth

Pode ser "Eu almoço". Não é necessário o verbo "comer"

April 28, 2013

PhillipStanley

Obrigado!

June 16, 2013

leosmi

recalling in this case we should to pronounce looks like "eu almÓço", and for "eu como almoço" the sound is "eu como almÔço"

July 28, 2015

Freep

in second phrase, " eu como o almoço " it is what we said.

July 31, 2015

dualf

Shouldn't 'I am having lunch', or 'I have lunch' be correct, since it idiomatically means the same as 'I eat lunch' in Portuguese?

April 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yep. I have lunch should be accepted too. But, frankly, we hardly ever say "eu como almoço", but "eu almoço"

April 5, 2013

marciolino2

Nós usamos mais "eu almoço". Falar "eu como almoço" é bem estranho entre os falantes de português! Cuidado!!!

December 25, 2015

EPOSantos

I'm Brazilian and I never say "Eu como almoço". I simply say "Eu almoço".

September 20, 2017

lucassf_20

The correct is "Eu como comida" or " eu almoço" there is not " Eu como almoço"

May 23, 2015

Freep

Eu como comida = i eat lunch Eu almoço = I lunch

"almoço" is for a specific food you eat at 12 o'clock, "comida" is for any food.

July 31, 2015

MichaelHoa1

How do you say, "I am eating lunch?"

February 7, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Estou almoçando.

February 7, 2014

nilda2324

Eu gosta de lunch

May 21, 2014

Celebritybree

Can "eu como almoco" also be "I ate lunch" ?

September 13, 2014

Rae.F

No. "I ate" would be "eu comi". http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-comer

September 13, 2014

vmpg321

"I ate lunch" = "Eu almocei"

February 10, 2017

WillBradle

Meu professor falo essa está errada.. Mas tudo bem

October 30, 2014

UserBob

Meu professor FALOU QUE essa (frase? ) está errada. My teacher says that (frase? ) is wrong.

July 3, 2015

cezarcanario

Yes. The translation is: Eu almoço . We don't say : Eu como almoço, Eu como jantar, but : Eu almoço (lunch), Eu janto (dinner).

July 7, 2015

EnosMota

"Eu como almoço" no is a sentence used for Brazilians. However, we use "Eu almoço".

For more information, see this: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-almo%C3%A7ar

P.S: Sorry my Enghis. I'm starting and, therefore, I'm still learning yet.

April 14, 2017

Lanosh_Meriem

why not dinner?

October 27, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Dinner = janta, jantar.

October 27, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.