"The presentation day is the fourth of January."

Translation:ʻO ka lā ʻehā o Ianuali ka lā hōʻike.

December 27, 2018

3 Comments


MarkOlsonB

"The day four of January the day presentation"..

My brain will never get used to Hawaiian word order -_-

December 27, 2018

jdmcowan

Remember that the 'O at the beginning indicates there is no verb and the sentence consists of two things that are the same. Then remember that Hawaiian adjectives follow the nouns. So this is better represented by "The fourth day of January = the presentation day."

February 9, 2019

Pohaikealoha

Perfect explanation!

March 13, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.