1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The presentation day is the …

"The presentation day is the fourth of January."

Translation:ʻO ka lā ʻehā o Ianuali ka lā hōʻike.

December 27, 2018

17 Comments


Kathleen513974

The only f* way I'm getting through this lesson is to copy down every f* sentence. There is no rhyme or reason to much of it, and I can't remember when to flip, when not to flip, when to use "O" and when to use "Aia" it is just too random.


jdmcowan

Pay careful attention to subtle differences in the English sentences. Compare the following two sentences:
The presentation day is the fourth of January.
The presentation day is on the fourth of January.

These sentences both use the word "is", but the grammar is actually a little different and Hawaiian uses different structures for the two different things. The first sentence is using "is" to identify two noun phrases that are referring to the same thing. The first sentence is telling you that "the presentation day" and "the fourth of January" are really the same thing. This is represented in Hawaiian by starting the sentence with 'O and then listing the two things.

The second English sentence is using "is" to link a noun phrase to a time frame for the noun phrase. It's not saying that "the fourth of January" is the same thing as "the presentation day", but is is telling us that's when it happens. To some extent, it really means the same thing, but the grammar is different. We are tagging a time frame onto the noun phrase rather than saying that the noun phrase is the same as the time frame. For this Hawaiian uses Aia and then marks the time frame with ma.

Since the sentence pattern being used here is the equation type, I'm pretty sure you can put the two noun phrases in either order, as long as you have the 'O at the front. If you tried that and got marked wrong, you may have had some other error.


SDB333

Mahalo nui!


Hawaiian-German

Fantastic jdmcowan! You made a lightbulb moment for me. Mahalo.


Anthony458738

A light bulb moment? Lol. Cute choice of words. Lol


Cathy6696

Actually " 'O " is the verb. The verb "Is." Just as many of the sentences start with "Aia" (There are), or "He" (another way to say Is), the sentence structure usually starts with the verb:

Makemake au i...... (I like....) Puni nā po'e i..... (The people love....) Kō'ala ka kane. (The father grills.) E 'ai i.... (Eat..{something} )

But you're right - the adjectives always come after the nouns.


KeesKiwi

"he" does not mean "is", it means "a" or "an". Sentences often start with a verb, but there is no verb in Hawaiian for the simple "to be" like in English.


MarkOlsonB

"The day four of January the day presentation"..

My brain will never get used to Hawaiian word order -_-


jdmcowan

Remember that the 'O at the beginning indicates there is no verb and the sentence consists of two things that are the same. Then remember that Hawaiian adjectives follow the nouns. So this is better represented by "The fourth day of January = the presentation day."


Pohaikealoha

Perfect explanation!


Lars-keSmi

I tend to agree with the writers above. Sometimes it feels that the course is constructed to be as impenetrable as possible.

I know this is still a Beta-version, but all other language courses on Duo I have seen this far has a "Tips"-button where things are explained. That would be need also here to explain for instance the correct use for "i', "'o", "ma" and starters as "aia", "he" or "'o". As it is now it feels like learning mathematics without being tought the meaning of "+", "-", "×", "÷" and "=". It will become an endless trial an error which in due time makes you mad an makes you totally lose confidence. The basics should be explained before the lesson and not needed to search for in a discussion forum. I think all here would appreciete that.


jdmcowan

Hawaiian does have Tips, but they are only available on the web portal. If you log in through your web browser, you'll be able to read the Tips.


Lars-keSmi

ok. Thank' for the information. Be sure that I will read them. I also would say that I wrote in a state of frustration and despair. Be sure that I appreciate Your work and the many good answers in the forum.


Kathleen513974

I am SO frustrated. Why is this sentence must you flip the translation and say literally, "The fourth of January is the presentation day"? This seems to me to be a CLEAR example of a "location" sentence requiring "Aia" rather than an equational sentence.


jdmcowan

As I note in my other reply, a "location in time" sentence would use the word "on" for the date. This is in fact an equational sentence saying that "the presentation day" IS "the fourth of January".


sarah671161

I dont see my wrong spelling in January. lanuali.


jdmcowan

The first letter should be a capital i, not a lowercase L.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.