"Dia makan roti itu."

Translation:She eats that bread.

December 27, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RainyKucing

Ini = this/these Itu = that/those Dia makan roti itu ≠ she eats this bread Dia makan roti itu = she eats that bread


RajivKumar687561

He or she are both correct for dia


MarcOlivie19

She eats that toast instead of bread. Or for change. Because if i want a toast and not the whole bread what do i say.


Flanders1

i thought did meant he or she. I wrote he and was marked incorrect


hectorlqr

Does the word roti have the same origin as for the hindustani flat bread roti?


Flanders1

Not sure, but the Majapahit empire, which basically came from India, ruled in parts of Java for about 300 years, so it would make sense. The word roti in Indonesia is not just used for the flat bread. cheers

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.