1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Should one make the bed ever…

"Should one make the bed every day?"

Translation:Sollte man jeden Tag das Bett machen?

April 5, 2013

5 Comments


Kavadera

Why is the "Tag" in Akkusativ?


hugovdm

I also want a concise explanation that I can take with me. ;) (And "das Bett" is also Akkusativ, I believe.)


Kavadera

Well, I found the explanation myself. Akkusativ is used to indicate specific time (when no prepositions are involved):

Was machst du nächste Woche? What're you doing next week?

Jeden Samstag essen wir auswärts. We eat out every Saturday.

Letztes Jahr sind wir ans Meer gefahren. Last year we drove to the ocean.

Link: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Nouns/accusative.html


jgesner

Could 'jeden Tag' be at the end of the sentence as well, or does it need to be after 'soll man'?


-Herbstzeitlose-

You could say "das Bett jeden Tag machen".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.