"ʻEkolu keiki kāne nuha kēlā."

Translation:Those are three sulky boys.

December 27, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KyleDahlin

What about "Those three boys are sulky"?


GeraldMath4

Nuha kēlā ʻekolu keiki kāne would be close.


GeraldMath4

What's bad about "They are ..."?


msholyoak

I put "Those three sulky boys" Why is this wrong?


JHaalilioH

grump·y

/ˈɡrəmpē/

adjective

adjective: grumpy; comparative adjective: grumpier; superlative adjective: grumpiest

bad-tempered and sulky.

synonyms:bad-tempered, crabby, ill-tempered, short-tempered, crotchety, tetchy, testy, waspish, prickly, touchy, irritable, irascible, crusty, cantankerous, curmudgeonly, bearish, surly, ill-natured, churlish, ill-humored, peevish, pettish, cross, fractious, disagreeable, snappish; More

informalgrouchy, snappy, cranky, shirty, ornery

"he can be quite grumpy in the morning"


Mak511906

How do we know which English word for "nuha" they will accept for a given sentence? They've been kidding only "stubborn" in this exercise, and suddenly they count that as wrong and require sulky. What hint am I missing?


rabelon

Right. I don't know if stubborn really describes nuha anyway. Stubborn is more obstinate, refusing to cooperate. Nuha is more pouty and sulky, like having a bad mood. You can be nuha and still be cooperative, I think.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.