"Es en la madrugada."

Translation:It is at dawn.

April 5, 2013

61 Comments


bunny_mac

I wrote 'it's in the dawn' and that's wrong? I don't understand...

April 5, 2013

Iago

How can something be in the dawn?

April 5, 2013

bunny_mac

The same way something can be 'in the morning' or 'in the evening'. Doesn't sound particularly good, but doesn't 'en la' mean 'in the'?

April 16, 2013

Iago

Or "at the."

I would say that something is "in" the morning (the morning being a period of time), but "at" dawn (the dawn being the event of the sun coming up over the horizon). You would say in the morning or in the evening, but not in the sunrise or in sundown. You'd use at for the latter two cases, as you would with dawn.

I'd never heard or seen "in the dawn" before and it brought on images of some guy stuck burning to a crisp in the rising sun, heheh :þ

April 17, 2013

KyleShepar

" in the dawn" isn't a phrase in English. "At dawn" is used.

May 20, 2014

Patricia460976

Although I suppose it could be part of a longer phrase as in, "in the dawn of the art of oratory..."

June 27, 2017

CyanJoke

Just like at noon or at midnight. Noon and midnight refer to the very exact moment during the day and the same maybe lies behind the dawn. Maybe it refers to the very moment of appearance of the Sun or at least the period until it fully emarges from behind the horizon.

August 6, 2014

brownin329

so why not "a la"?

February 14, 2015

Patricia460976

Report it

June 27, 2017

FreddyBenelli

I got it wrong for saying "in" the early morning. Duolingo insists that it's "at."

June 27, 2013

ScottDwane

I wrote in the early morning and it was marked correct.

June 17, 2014

Shelducks

I agree, 'in the dawn' is perfectly correct English. It has a subtly different meaning from 'at dawn', but is no less correct. It's also arguably closer to a direct translation of 'en la madrugada'.

December 2, 2017

dominiqueb629481

they just say at dawn, not in the dawn

December 15, 2018

AaronDeUSA

"In the dawn" is correct grammar, albeit a bit prosy. If you google "in the dawn" with quotes you'll get all kind of hits.

December 31, 2013

hosscomp

I'm not sure, but I trusted spanishdict.com (as many have suggested) and it was marked wrong. My first impulse was to use "at dawn"

May 8, 2014

The_Rebel

I did the same thing. That would be a direct translation from the Spanish version, it should be accepted with a tip on how to fix it in the future.

October 22, 2015

MateoMarkovic

"It is in the early morning" is correct

May 1, 2018

MattPotter4

There is a famous quote about the differences in language not being about what the language can say. A skillful speaker can say anything they can think of in whichever language they speak.

The differences of the languages exist in what must be included, ways things must not be said and specific grammar that gives ´particular´meanings.

English does not say ´In dawn´ or ´in daybreak´ or ´in sunset´when dealing with time. You could say ¨in the dawn (or sunset) i saw my approaching death¨. now it is not a time period but instead a portent or concept.

I think it is because daybreak or sunset is considered a line, you go from one period to another, eg from night to morning. no space to do things ´in´a demarcation line so you use ´at´, while it is normal to do many things ´in´a long period such as morning. We use ´in´or ´during´instead.

May 26, 2018

M132T003C

“It is dawn” is not currently accepted. Is that a mistake that should be reported or does that have a different translation?

December 8, 2013

markuskoller

I think there's a distinction when "en" is used, so "Es la madrugada" would mean "It is dawn (now)" while "Es en la madrugada" would mean "It (some kind of event) is at dawn"

April 30, 2014

chris_nairn

That was my answer too. It thought I missed the word, "at". I didn't because it translates into English as, "it's dawn, ...in the dawn, and ...at dawn" equally with the same meaning so, why did we all get this one wrong?

February 3, 2014

THeNeeno

No, this translates as "It is at dawn" not “It is dawn." They are not the same.

July 1, 2014

Gareth554594

Please explain the difference

May 9, 2018

MattPotter4

Chris;

¨You ARE dog¨, ¨You are IN a dog¨ and ¨You are AT a dog¨.

This is the same sort of conceptual change as your ´is/in/at dawn examples and clearly do not have the same meaning.

May 26, 2018

THeNeeno

It is dawn is not what this says. This is it is at dawn. They are different conceptually. It is dawn is the answer to what do you call a particular time or period of the day? It is at dawn is the answer to such questions as when are we going to have that weird surprise party? One tells what time it is now. One tells what time something will happen. Not the same.

July 1, 2014

Gareth554594

Must be a mistake that needs correcting

May 9, 2018

jgarden2000

I thought that "amanecer" = dawn, and madrugada = the time between midnight and sunrise.

November 18, 2016

EugeneTiffany

I entered, "It is at daybreak." Winner winner, chicken dinner!

December 24, 2013

martyndavies

"It is in the early morning" is wrong how?

April 15, 2013

jbtaylor

Sunrise or dawn is a specific event, the time when the sun comes up. Early morning could be anytime within a number of hours. Vampires die at dawn. By 7 a.m., the vampires have been dead for a while. (Or they could still be feeding on the living at 3 a.m., which is also early morning.)

June 10, 2013

THeNeeno

The Spanish word “madrugada" is not as specific about one moment as the English word “dawn". Madrugada is as period of time, not a moment.

July 1, 2014

THeNeeno

In other words, dawn and madrugada get translated to each other because they are the closest words between the languages, but they are conceptually different.

July 1, 2014

MattPotter4

I agree with Neeno;

This explains why we must write one way in Spanish to be correct and then match the English concept in English when translated to be correct. Find the way DL asks for and use that until you come across different (possibly better) ways to do it.

May 26, 2018

EDK-Learner

I wrote "It is in the early morning" and that is considered wrong. The correct translation was stated a "It is at the early morning." I don't know any English speaker who would say "at the early morning." I can see "at dawn" as correct.

July 17, 2013

KLHarris

The answer Duo wanted from me was, "It is early in the morning," which at least does sound natural.

November 11, 2017

ThomasCamp955169

What is the point of the needless repetition in this lesson?

November 21, 2018

pastorsteve99

Good grief! Every sentence in this lesson had 'madrugada' in it. I get it, already!

December 7, 2018

Mamushi72sai

This entire lesson is pointless. madrugada is written in every sentence so your brain doesn't even have time to pull it from short term memory. I think it would be a superior use of our time if they put this word into other lessons rather than having one madrugada lesson.

February 24, 2019

SirSwick

Its in the daybreak is also wrong

October 24, 2013

MattPotter4

it is ....´at dawn´, ´at daybreak´, or even ´early in the morning´ are all correct. this is the idea given stated in ´natural English. DL is doing a GOOD job in providing flexibility while teaching that there is more to correct language that a word to word translation. Usually you will understand---then put it in the correct English grammar (or Spanish if that is the way you are translating)

May 26, 2018

oldgal

Sometimes "the" is required as in "los domingos" and sometimes its prohibited as in 'la madrugada" means "dawn". Is there some way to know or must we just learn when and when not to use it? I wrote "It is at the dawn" and got it wrong.

January 14, 2014

MattPotter4

Oldgal; Why are you asking about the article in Spanish but then trying to apply it to the English? The difference means that you need to say ´la madrugada (THE dawn)´in Spanish and then NOT say it when you translate that to English. ´como los domingos´ is ¨I eat ON Sundays¨ not ¨I eat the Sundays¨, or ¨I eat on THE Sundays¨. Each statement must match the rules of the language it is written in and not the rules / words of the language it came from.

May 26, 2018

Daniel-in-BC

Oldgal: May I ask if you are a native English speaker or not?

January 14, 2014

oldgal

yes I am.

January 14, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

I asked because I didn't want to answer a question you weren't asking.

Spanish and English do not always use articles (a/the) in the same way. So we have to be careful in how we translate. That is, sometimes we have to add them when translating and sometimes we need to take them out in order to make the sentences "natural" in each language.

Here are some helpful links:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art.htm

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art_2.htm

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/7

January 15, 2014

oldgal

Thanks

January 15, 2014

EugeneTiffany

I'm having trouble getting this right. We need the ability to delete our own messages. Clearly.

New answered I saw was, "It's in the early morning."

Not sure what this means. Is it talking about something like an an event that occurs early in the morning, or is it saying that the break of day is occurring, now, or could it work for either?

February 7, 2014

THeNeeno

The problem is that madrugada is the period of time roughly between say 1 a.m. and 5 a.m. give or take hour. Basically after midnight until dawn. Dawn is the moment the light first appears in the sky before the sun rises. They are not exact equivalents. They are just close enough that they get translated as each other, but they are conceptually different. So madrugada is the early morning in a sense, and dawn is the daybreak.

July 1, 2014

Anindya

I was marked wrong for saying'it is at the dawn'...according to duolingo 'the' should not be there..I wander why...specially since the sentence had 'la'

March 31, 2014

mitaine56

anindya- we can't always translate word by word and sometimes this is difficult because if we do so, the sentence becomes so weird

May 27, 2014

valnana

I agree that it could be in Dawn doesn't sound the best but.....

June 5, 2014

THeNeeno

In English it is at dawn, not in dawn.

July 1, 2014

THeNeeno

Yes, something takes place at that moment. This is neither a fragment nor awkward. You can have a complete, cogent sentence without knowing everything. This sentence makes as much sense as, “It is at noon." I don't understand why you think that isn't a sentence.

July 1, 2014

ShelbyBerr

Why can't it be 'daybreak'? Is that not the same thing??

April 17, 2015

valandgal

why is there no article in English

October 17, 2017

Juan713900

I wrote "at the dawn". Duolingo said it is wrong... it doesn't great but it sounds as good as "at the daybreak" which is what they listed as the right answer...

March 21, 2018

Eloise23259

At daybreak

May 3, 2018

LieseNiede

Oh well. One example says the morning while another says at dawn.

May 20, 2018

Frode281377

I study spanish and do not need 100 percent correct english......I am Norwegian by the way

June 7, 2018

SKBrowne

Again, like in many of the other exercises, the audio in the exercise is indeterminable, but is clear above in the discussion and the slow version. Duo must get some drunk off the street to record the audio.

October 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.