1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es en la madrugada."

"Es en la madrugada."

Translation:It is at dawn.

April 5, 2013

56 Comments


bunny_mac

I wrote 'it's in the dawn' and that's wrong? I don't understand...


Iago

How can something be in the dawn?


bunny_mac

The same way something can be 'in the morning' or 'in the evening'. Doesn't sound particularly good, but doesn't 'en la' mean 'in the'?


Iago

Or "at the."

I would say that something is "in" the morning (the morning being a period of time), but "at" dawn (the dawn being the event of the sun coming up over the horizon). You would say in the morning or in the evening, but not in the sunrise or in sundown. You'd use at for the latter two cases, as you would with dawn.

I'd never heard or seen "in the dawn" before and it brought on images of some guy stuck burning to a crisp in the rising sun, heheh :þ


KyleShepar

" in the dawn" isn't a phrase in English. "At dawn" is used.


CyanJoke

Just like at noon or at midnight. Noon and midnight refer to the very exact moment during the day and the same maybe lies behind the dawn. Maybe it refers to the very moment of appearance of the Sun or at least the period until it fully emarges from behind the horizon.


brownin329

so why not "a la"?


Patricia460976

Although I suppose it could be part of a longer phrase as in, "in the dawn of the art of oratory..."


FreddyBenelli

I got it wrong for saying "in" the early morning. Duolingo insists that it's "at."


ScottDwane

I wrote in the early morning and it was marked correct.


dominiqueb629481

they just say at dawn, not in the dawn


AaronDeUSA

"In the dawn" is correct grammar, albeit a bit prosy. If you google "in the dawn" with quotes you'll get all kind of hits.


hosscomp

I'm not sure, but I trusted spanishdict.com (as many have suggested) and it was marked wrong. My first impulse was to use "at dawn"


MattPotter4

There is a famous quote about the differences in language not being about what the language can say. A skillful speaker can say anything they can think of in whichever language they speak.

The differences of the languages exist in what must be included, ways things must not be said and specific grammar that gives ´particular´meanings.

English does not say ´In dawn´ or ´in daybreak´ or ´in sunset´when dealing with time. You could say ¨in the dawn (or sunset) i saw my approaching death¨. now it is not a time period but instead a portent or concept.

I think it is because daybreak or sunset is considered a line, you go from one period to another, eg from night to morning. no space to do things ´in´a demarcation line so you use ´at´, while it is normal to do many things ´in´a long period such as morning. We use ´in´or ´during´instead.


THeNeeno

We tend to say at dawn in English, not in the dawn.


lalauras

ahem, "In the dawn's early light"


JohnAnders46342

Ahem ahem, " BY the dawn's early light"


MattPotter4

John; this implies use of the light, eg to write or see using dawn´s light. ¨In dawn´s early light ¨is also completely correct if something does not directly use it or be measured by it. Both statements are actually speaking about light and indirectly including the time rather than trying to insert an action into a boundary between night and morning.


MattPotter4

lalauras, beautifully poetic but not relevant. Ask yourself the subject questions. ¨In what? In THE LIGHT¨ ¨In what/ which light? The LIGHT of the dawn.¨

You are always talking about being in a space (the light) and NOT about the time period even though that info is indirectly supplied by the adjective. You can also do this by treating ´dawn´as a concept rather than just time, eg ¨in the dawn of a new day there is so much promise¨. This is still very different from a time of demarcation from night and morning.


The_Rebel

I did the same thing. That would be a direct translation from the Spanish version, it should be accepted with a tip on how to fix it in the future.


EugeneTiffany

I entered, "It is at daybreak." Winner winner, chicken dinner!


jgarden2000

I thought that "amanecer" = dawn, and madrugada = the time between midnight and sunrise.


M132T003C

“It is dawn” is not currently accepted. Is that a mistake that should be reported or does that have a different translation?


markuskoller

I think there's a distinction when "en" is used, so "Es la madrugada" would mean "It is dawn (now)" while "Es en la madrugada" would mean "It (some kind of event) is at dawn"


THeNeeno

It is dawn is not what this says. This is it is at dawn. They are different conceptually. It is dawn is the answer to what do you call a particular time or period of the day? It is at dawn is the answer to such questions as when are we going to have that weird surprise party? One tells what time it is now. One tells what time something will happen. Not the same.


chris_nairn

That was my answer too. It thought I missed the word, "at". I didn't because it translates into English as, "it's dawn, ...in the dawn, and ...at dawn" equally with the same meaning so, why did we all get this one wrong?


THeNeeno

No, this translates as "It is at dawn" not “It is dawn." They are not the same.


Gareth554594

Please explain the difference


martyndavies

"It is in the early morning" is wrong how?


jbtaylor

Sunrise or dawn is a specific event, the time when the sun comes up. Early morning could be anytime within a number of hours. Vampires die at dawn. By 7 a.m., the vampires have been dead for a while. (Or they could still be feeding on the living at 3 a.m., which is also early morning.)


THeNeeno

The Spanish word “madrugada" is not as specific about one moment as the English word “dawn". Madrugada is as period of time, not a moment.


THeNeeno

In other words, dawn and madrugada get translated to each other because they are the closest words between the languages, but they are conceptually different.


MattPotter4

I agree with Neeno;

This explains why we must write one way in Spanish to be correct and then match the English concept in English when translated to be correct. Find the way DL asks for and use that until you come across different (possibly better) ways to do it.


EDK-Learner

I wrote "It is in the early morning" and that is considered wrong. The correct translation was stated a "It is at the early morning." I don't know any English speaker who would say "at the early morning." I can see "at dawn" as correct.


EugeneTiffany

Wished those links worked on my tablet, but it appears that clickable links have been disabled in duoLingo for mobile.


SKBrowne

Again, like in many of the other exercises, the audio in the exercise is indeterminable, but is clear above in the discussion and the slow version. Duo must get some drunk off the street to record the audio.


SirSwick

Its in the daybreak is also wrong


MattPotter4

it is ....´at dawn´, ´at daybreak´, or even ´early in the morning´ are all correct. this is the idea given stated in ´natural English. DL is doing a GOOD job in providing flexibility while teaching that there is more to correct language that a word to word translation. Usually you will understand---then put it in the correct English grammar (or Spanish if that is the way you are translating)


oldgal

Sometimes "the" is required as in "los domingos" and sometimes its prohibited as in 'la madrugada" means "dawn". Is there some way to know or must we just learn when and when not to use it? I wrote "It is at the dawn" and got it wrong.


Daniel-in-BC

Oldgal: May I ask if you are a native English speaker or not?


Daniel-in-BC

I asked because I didn't want to answer a question you weren't asking.

Spanish and English do not always use articles (a/the) in the same way. So we have to be careful in how we translate. That is, sometimes we have to add them when translating and sometimes we need to take them out in order to make the sentences "natural" in each language.

Here are some helpful links:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art.htm

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art_2.htm

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/7


EugeneTiffany

I'm having trouble getting this right. We need the ability to delete our own messages. Clearly.

New answered I saw was, "It's in the early morning."

Not sure what this means. Is it talking about something like an an event that occurs early in the morning, or is it saying that the break of day is occurring, now, or could it work for either?


THeNeeno

The problem is that madrugada is the period of time roughly between say 1 a.m. and 5 a.m. give or take hour. Basically after midnight until dawn. Dawn is the moment the light first appears in the sky before the sun rises. They are not exact equivalents. They are just close enough that they get translated as each other, but they are conceptually different. So madrugada is the early morning in a sense, and dawn is the daybreak.


THeNeeno

Yes, something takes place at that moment. This is neither a fragment nor awkward. You can have a complete, cogent sentence without knowing everything. This sentence makes as much sense as, “It is at noon." I don't understand why you think that isn't a sentence.


ShelbyBerr

Why can't it be 'daybreak'? Is that not the same thing??


LieseNiede

Oh well. One example says the morning while another says at dawn.


Frode281377

I study spanish and do not need 100 percent correct english......I am Norwegian by the way


ThomasCamp955169

What is the point of the needless repetition in this lesson?


pastorsteve99

Good grief! Every sentence in this lesson had 'madrugada' in it. I get it, already!


Mamushi72sai

This entire lesson is pointless. madrugada is written in every sentence so your brain doesn't even have time to pull it from short term memory. I think it would be a superior use of our time if they put this word into other lessons rather than having one madrugada lesson.


GenieEliza

Were this entire lesson not about dawn, I would not have known what was said when "Es en la madrugada" was pronounced "Eslamadengada".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.