1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Līhuʻe is cloudy."

"Līhuʻe is cloudy."

Translation:ʻŌmalumalu ʻo Līhuʻe.

December 27, 2018

8 Comments


MacKinzieRob

I wish when I clicked on a single word for a auggestion, DLHawaiian wouldn't give me the wholesentence


RonRGB

From Wikipedia: Lihue / Līhuʻe is the county seat of Kauaʻi County, Hawaii. Līhuʻe is the second largest town on the Hawaiian island of Kauaʻi after Kapaʻa.


KarinLynn1

Why is it not correct to put "he" at the beginning to indicate "existence" (?whatever?) of cloudiness?


massimiliano6274

Because that world ('omalumalu) is an adjective, not a noun.


KarinLynn1

Seems some are both adj and nouns but I get it with this one (a month later! I'm learning! :) )


lynneo

But then, where is the VERB?? It doesn't say 'Cloudy Līhu'e', but "Līhu'e IS cloudy."


KarinLynn1

Would "ka 'ömalumalu o Līhu'e" also be correct? (The cloudiness of Lihue")

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.