"I touch the telephone."

Translation:Αγγίζω το τηλέφωνο.

2 weeks ago

3 Comments


fede67970

why the word τηλεφονο is every time preceded by το instead of τον? from what i've understood must be τον when the word start with τ, μπ, ντ, κ, π, γκ and vowels

2 weeks ago

spdl79
spdl79
Mod

Because it's a neuter noun. Here, τηλέφωνο is in accusative, as it's an object of a verb, but the article for neuter nouns in both nominative and accusative is το. For masculine nouns, the articles are ο in nominative and τον in accusative.

Just to confuse matters, the ν in τον is usually dropped by native speakers, unless the word starts with a vowel or plosive consonant - like you've noticed.

So if the sentence was "I touch the dog" - dog being a masculine noun - it would be "αγγίζω το(ν) σκύλο". "I touch the elephant" - elephant being masculine, and starting with a vowel in Greek - it'd be "αγγίζω τον ελέφαντα"; the nu would not be dropped.

2 weeks ago

fede67970

great! i get it, i didn't think about the neuter gender of the name. thanks you

2 weeks ago

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.