1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pergelangan tangan saya biru…

"Pergelangan tangan saya biru."

Translation:My wrist is blue.

December 28, 2018

9 Comments


Serfive

Plural should be fine too, right? I.e. ' my wrists are blue '


Keith_Price

I guess this is like in English when we say something is 'black and blue' meaning it's bruised/swollen after an accident or beating.


Haakon388572

Why isn't plural accepted here?


Keith_APP

Is there a meaning?


Hans_Se

Probably stained by a blue ink or bruises on your wrist ...


doubletops1

These sentences are fvcking ridiculous. I understood when i thought they are trying to make a grammar point in previous lessons but these last chunk of lessons have been crap


Keith_Price

My wife is Indonesian and she said in this case somebody is saying that their wrist is swollen or bruised.


ZdBOlnH5

I think "crap" is rude in this context.


win.metacutie

man this word is long

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.