"Julia goes to study every day."

Translation:जूलिया हर दिन पढ़ने जाती है।

December 28, 2018

5 Comments


AmanVerma13

I can't figure out why this is पड़ने and not पड़ना

December 28, 2018

vinay92
Mod

It is in the oblique case because there is an implicit postposition between पढ़ने and जाती, corresponding to the preposition 'to' in the English sentence. In the oblique case, पढ़ना becomes पढ़ने.

The postposition is necessary (though not expressed) because जाना is an intransitive verb and cannot take a direct object.

Note: 'पढ़ना' with the 'ढ़' is the verb 'to read/study'. 'पड़ना' with a 'ड़' is the verb 'to lie'.

December 28, 2018

Amee432167

Is this sentence considered past tense?

May 13, 2019

vinay92
Mod

No. It's the simple present tense.

The past tense would be जूलिया हर दिन पढ़ने जाती थी - Julia used to go to study every day.

May 13, 2019

MarcinM85

Is it wrong with हर दिन after पढ़ना?

May 28, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.