"Julia goes to study every day."

Translation:जूलिया हर दिन पढ़ने जाती है।

December 28, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmanVerma13

I can't figure out why this is पड़ने and not पड़ना


vinay92

It is in the oblique case because there is an implicit postposition between पढ़ने and जाती, corresponding to the preposition 'to' in the English sentence. In the oblique case, पढ़ना becomes पढ़ने.

The postposition is necessary (though not expressed) because जाना is an intransitive verb and cannot take a direct object.

Note: 'पढ़ना' with the 'ढ़' is the verb 'to read/study'. 'पड़ना' with a 'ड़' is the verb 'to lie'.


MarcinM85

Is it wrong with हर दिन after पढ़ना?


Amee432167

Is this sentence considered past tense?


vinay92

No. It's the simple present tense.

The past tense would be जूलिया हर दिन पढ़ने जाती थी - Julia used to go to study every day.


paul376479

I also want to know why 'every day' cannot go after 'to study'?


Prya_hindi

I guess because in hindi usually time markers come at the beginning of the sentence and verbs at the end...


mauricelee13

Why purnaa when there is no plural? I simply don't have the grammar grounding to understand 'oblique'. Sorry.


paul376479

It's because of the grammatical form... she goes TO study and the form for that is पढ़ने. This is a form you just need to learn. For example... if I say: Grandmother goes outside to eay .... it is.... दादी बाहर खाना खाने जाती हैं। ... not that the TO eat is खाने ... again that same format.


Sha545591

Why not हर दिन जूलिया पढ़ने जाती है ?


paul376479

Just one of those things in Hindi... always start with the subject. Technically you might say you are right... but it's just not the way Hindi is spoken.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.