1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I cooked ugali last week"

"I cooked ugali last week"

Translation:Nilipika ugali wiki iliyopita

December 28, 2018

6 Comments


Caroline125355

When do you use uliopita/ilyopita?


AGreatUserName

It depends on the class of the noun it refers to

M/MI

mwaka uliopita = last year
miaka miwili iliyopita = two years ago

mwezi uliopita = last month
miezi miwili iliyopita = two months ago

(JI)/MA:

somo lililopita = the previous lesson
masomo mawili yaliyopita = two lessons ago

KI/VI:

kizazi kimoja kilichopita = one generation ago
vizazi viwili vilivyopita = two generations ago

N/N:

wiki iliyopita = last week
wiki mbili zilizopita = two weeks ago


MzunguJos

Why not nilikupika?


liesornot

As I understood the ku stem is used only for the negation in past simple tense


kyungu3

Juma =week. Wiki is English pronounce badly


Jepkemei1

Why is "Nilipika ugali juma lililopita" not accepted?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.