1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kinder haben Fische."

"Die Kinder haben Fische."

Translation:The children have fish.

April 5, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


julian_buzz

in all my life of fishing catching multiple types of fish, even when multiple types are caught at the same time i have never, ever used the word fishes. That's like calling 20 sheep, 20 sheeps. if i heard someone use the word fishes, i'd be inclined to correct them, than end up in a debate about it which i would eventually lose because google says fishes is a word. the end.


RobThomas6

What about like in the Bible with the loaves and the fishes? That's what I think of. . . Probably an archaic way of expressing it but that's ok.


InfiniteEnigma

It is. According to Oxford Dictionaries, the word "fishes (as a noun)" is a technical, literary term.


Katzenperson

Yes. It is shorthand for saying "types of fish". In fact, in English many uncountable and/or unchangeable nouns take on a plural when you mean "types of" or "kinds of" in certain technical, occupational, mercantile situations. For example, there is the baker who may say, "We have three breads on special today".

And as InfiniteEngima points out, it is also literary, and as you say, archaic, used in older translations of the Bible, for instance.


Danny4ever

Just because english doesn't have a plural form for fish it doesn't mean that other languages have the same problem.

BTW, How do you say you caught 2 of them in english? "I caught 2 fish"?


josuemenjivar07

Yes, in English it would be "I caught two fish."


SilvanaPor11

You use "Fishes" when you're talking about multiple types of fish :)


Dessie464019

The phrase "Many fish" is correct when referring to many fish of the same kind. "Many fishes" is also corect when referring to many different species of fish.


Bogus779729

@julian_buzz (in response to the first post)

You are probably right if you stay in a conversational register. However, "all the fish in the sea" is not equivalent to "all the fishes in the sea." The second phrase has the power to make you think of many different kinds of fish.

Similarly, "There are other fish in the sea," means that the one you did not catch is nothing special--there are many more (just like it) for the taking. "There are other fishes in the sea," means that even though you have seen one fish, you have not yet seen them all. There are many other interesting fish (I would say "fishes") to discover.


sidgb2014

Fishes, as in 'He fishes'


Susanna35

A different situation; that is the verb "to fish," not the noun fish.


sidgb2014

That man is doing fishing; he fishes


zengator

In English, one doesn't "do fishing"; it is simply "That man is fishing." (NB: "That man is going fishing" is ok.).

Still, in "he fishes", the word "fishes" is a verb. "He fishes for fish and catches five fish."


csevans90

I don't know why people are downvoting this. IT IS CORRECT.


sparrow007

Fishes is correct both as a verb and as a noun. Example: "He fishes" and "He caught 2 fishes"


zengator

"He caught 2 fishes," would be a very unusual statement. Far more common is "he caught 2 fish."

(Even more common is "he caught no fish, but claims he almost caught 20 fish.")


R0manLegacy

Just so uk it is fishes. One type of fish plural is fish many diffrent kinds of fish is fishes. Trust me i whent to collage for marine science


zengator

But not, apparently, for English.


octavzlatior

Somebody was stating that "fishes" would be the archaic form in English. I think "fish" is the archaic form. A lot of nouns that don´t follow the -s rule in English for plurals do so because the are remnants of Old English which was pretty much like German in terms of grammar. So, mouse - mice, fish - fish, goose - geese, man - men etc... Some even follow the "umlaut rule", meaning that they change a sound in the middle of the word.

Edit: in fact the form "fishes" seems to be older, see replies bellow


christian

The regular plural is in fact older.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fisc


octavzlatior

Funny, this might be true... It is usually the other way around :)) http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/fish "The older form fishes is still used, when referring to different kinds of fish (freshwater fishes of the British Isles)."


RJE95

Also (at least where I'm from in England) fishes is sometimes used when talking to children, I guess to make it sound cuter. Same with horsies as a plural of horse.


TianiChan

We say fishies in Australia ^^


BonitaRM

We actually don't.


waztaz

So in this excercise people are discussing English more than German.


almazen.14

that's very good; so, I'm practizing both languages!


Peelyo

Why not, 'are having' fish? The children (THEY) are having fish would be correct yes?


Hohenems

"having fish" in English implies that you are eating fish. "We are having fish for supper tonight" = we are (or will be) eating fish for supper.


Sfyr

Are there any rules for making things plural?


Sfyr

Says there's no real pattern but thanks


OgnjenG.

Try with "tips and notes" option... :)


runningtaters

What's the rationale here: "Die Kinder haben Fische", but "Die Katzen essen Fisch". Is there something in particular about the German language that I'm to learn in this instance or do we simply have two inconsistent uses of the word fish? (which we all realize can be either singular or plural in English) I'm good either way - just curious if there's a legitimate German lesson to take from it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.