"Oni rozmawiali o podróżowaniu."

Translation:They were talking about traveling.

December 28, 2018

4 Comments


Meikel100

My response, "they were talking about travel", should be accepted.

December 28, 2018

Isbiltur

travel means "podróż" so it's clearly a different sentence. Also your answer would need a or the before travel to be correct.

December 30, 2018

Kendra800150

I disagree. For me travel can refer to the act of travelling in general and Meikel's sentence is fine. Adding a definite article would be strange here.

May 1, 2019

ajdedinburgh

Yeah can it's possible to say that in English talking about travel and talking about travelling are the same thing....it seems though in Polish there is a distinction in these two things

May 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.