1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Yeye ni Mholanzi."

"Yeye ni Mholanzi."

Translation:He is Dutch.

December 28, 2018

19 Comments


Robbadob

/yɛyɛ ni m̩hɔ'lanzi/

The h might not be pronounced, I'm not sure. This is the closest we get to audio for now.
[2019/04/02]


EdwardNjor2

It is actually pronounced. You just pronounce it in the same way you would pronounce the first part of the word "hoe"


SanDigital

What's the etymology of the word "mholanzi"?


EdwardNjor2

Comes from the word "Holand"


milliswahili

Class 1 prefix m- + Holanzi. The class 1 prefix is often for people or animals. The root word is probably borrowed from English or German, or maybe Portuguese.


YABBisWORL

Hi so this is so hard when you first start its really hard but i know some words like mkate it means usa


Tara785156

No mkate means bread. I learn swahili too


Tara785156

Swahili is easy. Swahili ni rahisi sana!! You can ask me some questions. If I can be able to answer I'll tell you. I learnt swahili in Duolingo best app ever!!


Karlota8324

Ooooooo this new voice ni mzuri sana!!


david337604

Question.

How would you say "I am polish" and "I am Russian" ?


milliswahili

Mimi ni Mpoli. Mimi ni Mrusi.


HdhdhHdydh

Hope you're having fun


KaitlynJoy15

Why whenever I translate yeye as she it always gives me a little "Another translation is 'He is...' but when I translate it as he, it just says good job with no comment about how she would be just as correct?


ZohreB

Since Yeye can mean He AND She, how do you know which to put? I wrote "He/she" and it was marked wrong!!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.