1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los pájaros no pueden."

"Los pájaros no pueden."

Translation:The birds cannot.

April 5, 2013

32 Comments


j.chu

"The birds cannot"? What exactly does this means? Cannot eat? Cannot fly? This sentence just doesn't make sense.


tisigornorich

Translations are not always directly transferable. This sentence is one type of example. Directly the English equivalent would be "The birds cannot", but I think in this example to native speaker this would mean something more along the lines of "The birds are not able to". So previously someone could have said, "Hey man, why don't you invite those birds to the party and we can have some drinks?". Then you would say "The birds are not able". They are not old enough to come to the party.


SteveBugler85

The birds can't, j.chu.. they just can't.. OK?


fastnracey

IKR!!! They cannot do what??? At least throw in some word explaining what exactly they can't do...it would be extra Spanish practice anyway ;)


seelian

u ask the question which i also wanna ask. what exactly the birds cant do? xD


BigKitty

"The birds are not able." is wrong but "The birds are not able to." is correct? Do these people not know that it's not good English grammar to end with a preposition? How do these meanings differ? I agree w/lago that it makes no difference what the damned birds can or cannot do but I'm finding "...not able." and "...not able to." as correct vs. incorrect a little strict.


brodiepurple

Ending sentences with prepositions is something up with which I will not put.


MrHazard

As the little girl told her dad when he came upstairs to read her bedtime story: "Daddy, what did you bring that book that I don't want to be read to out of about down under up for?”

Hanging, stranding, dangling...Of course, a preposition is something we should never end a sentence with. Correct structure: "Mr. Cuckold cursed the milkman, away with whom his wife ran."

There are now dangling preps in some Canadian (and other) French usage, some say because of the English Canadian influence. Tut, tut. Those loose-tongued English flinging preps wherever they like. It's a plague.

Interesting that grammar "rules" such as this one, created in the 1600s (Preposition dangling: "an idiom to which our language is strongly inclined to") become intransigent pillars of grammar for some even when they interfere with clarity.

But then, the controversy makes for some good fun. :)


jellenreeves

Gracias por esto :)


atntony

This is an INCOMPLETE phrase in English and is incorrect


heather.ba1

the birds can not is also acceptable... but what exactly can the birds not do?


briannaeason

Lol at pajaros also meaning "nasty piece of work"


MutinyBri

So I can say: "Yo no puedo." For "I cannot." Is that a common phrase in Spanish or is it more common to just say what you can't do? For example:

"Sus hablas espanol?" "Yo no hablo espanol" or "Yo no puedo."

What would natives or fluent speakers be most likely to say?


sjeromew

I put "the birds are unable" and got it wrong because I did not add "to" at the end. What kind of English sentence ends in a preposition?


Bobrem

Why is "Birds cannot" not accepted? There is no reason to believe the sentence is speaking of a particular set of birds.


NubianaSLP

Doesn't pajaros mean parrots too?


Ryia99

the word "parrots" is loro. Pajaros are just birds.


lapokerguy

How come it is "the birds cannot", not "the birds do not"? How do I know the difference between do and can?


sendero

In UK, women are often called birds therefore the sentence may make sense in that context. 'Guys can but birds cannot' ps: Lago want to learn manners as well as Spanish.


walkertonge

how would you say" the birds could not"?.That is what I thought the phrase meant.


MrHazard

The Duolingo phrase is a present tense. I think what you are looking for is a past tense, the imperfect indicative: "Los pájaros no podían."


CarlyBeth01

the birds cannot see the turtles because they are ninjas


SarahHukill

Birds are not allowed to do ANYTHING!!! muahahahah!


gogabby

I was confused. I said the birds don't because that is what I was taught... thoughts?


whiterider1234

"The birds are not able."

It was wrong...


elcaltrider

Wow... Be careful if youre going through these to strengthen your skills... You will lose a heart for forgetting accents. It doesnt just give you a reminder.


jackie_lyn219

I have a question about the use of this verb. When you hover over it, it is translated as "cannot." Could I add to the sentence and make, "Los pájaros no pueden nadar." (The birds cannot swim). Also, at first glance it appears to be a double negative, or is that just the way the verb functions; always needing to be proceeded by "no." Or does "Los pájaros peuden" make sense? Or could it make sense in other sentences? Yo puedo vs. Yo no puedo.


Ethan121340

Doesn't the no in this sentence make it redundant?


Gypsyvee

Oh, but the bees can!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.