"Los pájaros no pueden."

Translation:The birds cannot.

April 5, 2013

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

j.chu

"The birds cannot"? What exactly does this means? Cannot eat? Cannot fly? This sentence just doesn't make sense.

April 5, 2013

tisigornorich

Translations are not always directly transferable. This sentence is one type of example. Directly the English equivalent would be "The birds cannot", but I think in this example to native speaker this would mean something more along the lines of "The birds are not able to". So previously someone could have said, "Hey man, why don't you invite those birds to the party and we can have some drinks?". Then you would say "The birds are not able". They are not old enough to come to the party.

January 28, 2014

jimalerie

They can't even.

September 14, 2014

SteveBugler85

The birds can't, j.chu.. they just can't.. OK?

August 3, 2014

fastnracey

IKR!!! They cannot do what??? At least throw in some word explaining what exactly they can't do...it would be extra Spanish practice anyway ;)

February 26, 2014

seelian

u ask the question which i also wanna ask. what exactly the birds cant do? xD

December 26, 2013

BigKitty

"The birds are not able." is wrong but "The birds are not able to." is correct? Do these people not know that it's not good English grammar to end with a preposition? How do these meanings differ? I agree w/lago that it makes no difference what the damned birds can or cannot do but I'm finding "...not able." and "...not able to." as correct vs. incorrect a little strict.

April 10, 2013

brodiepurple

Ending sentences with prepositions is something up with which I will not put.

November 1, 2013

MrHazard

As the little girl told her dad when he came upstairs to read her bedtime story: "Daddy, what did you bring that book that I don't want to be read to out of about down under up for?”

Hanging, stranding, dangling...Of course, a preposition is something we should never end a sentence with. Correct structure: "Mr. Cuckold cursed the milkman, away with whom his wife ran."

There are now dangling preps in some Canadian (and other) French usage, some say because of the English Canadian influence. Tut, tut. Those loose-tongued English flinging preps wherever they like. It's a plague.

Interesting that grammar "rules" such as this one, created in the 1600s (Preposition dangling: "an idiom to which our language is strongly inclined to") become intransigent pillars of grammar for some even when they interfere with clarity.

But then, the controversy makes for some good fun. :)

March 5, 2014

jellenreeves

Gracias por esto :)

June 3, 2018

atntony

This is an INCOMPLETE phrase in English and is incorrect

January 14, 2014

heather.ba1

the birds can not is also acceptable... but what exactly can the birds not do?

July 13, 2013

briannaeason

Lol at pajaros also meaning "nasty piece of work"

October 13, 2013

MutinyBri

So I can say: "Yo no puedo." For "I cannot." Is that a common phrase in Spanish or is it more common to just say what you can't do? For example:

"Sus hablas espanol?" "Yo no hablo espanol" or "Yo no puedo."

What would natives or fluent speakers be most likely to say?

June 22, 2014

sjeromew

I put "the birds are unable" and got it wrong because I did not add "to" at the end. What kind of English sentence ends in a preposition?

July 20, 2014

Bobrem

Why is "Birds cannot" not accepted? There is no reason to believe the sentence is speaking of a particular set of birds.

April 5, 2016

NubianaSLP

Doesn't pajaros mean parrots too?

September 2, 2013

Ryia99

the word "parrots" is loro. Pajaros are just birds.

November 13, 2013

lapokerguy

How come it is "the birds cannot", not "the birds do not"? How do I know the difference between do and can?

October 28, 2013

sendero

In UK, women are often called birds therefore the sentence may make sense in that context. 'Guys can but birds cannot' ps: Lago want to learn manners as well as Spanish.

December 19, 2013

walkertonge

how would you say" the birds could not"?.That is what I thought the phrase meant.

March 30, 2014

MrHazard

The Duolingo phrase is a present tense. I think what you are looking for is a past tense, the imperfect indicative: "Los pájaros no podían."

April 6, 2014

HighNotHigh

They just can't.

April 19, 2014

CarlyBeth01

the birds cannot see the turtles because they are ninjas

April 30, 2014

SarahHukill

Birds are not allowed to do ANYTHING!!! muahahahah!

May 22, 2014

gogabby

I was confused. I said the birds don't because that is what I was taught... thoughts?

May 27, 2014

whiterider1234

"The birds are not able."

It was wrong...

September 5, 2014

elcaltrider

Wow... Be careful if youre going through these to strengthen your skills... You will lose a heart for forgetting accents. It doesnt just give you a reminder.

October 8, 2014

jackie_lyn219

I have a question about the use of this verb. When you hover over it, it is translated as "cannot." Could I add to the sentence and make, "Los pájaros no pueden nadar." (The birds cannot swim). Also, at first glance it appears to be a double negative, or is that just the way the verb functions; always needing to be proceeded by "no." Or does "Los pájaros peuden" make sense? Or could it make sense in other sentences? Yo puedo vs. Yo no puedo.

February 13, 2016

Ethan121340

Doesn't the no in this sentence make it redundant?

June 28, 2016

LaylaYounessi1

what the hell

February 6, 2017

Gypsyvee

Oh, but the bees can!

April 9, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.