"The woman sees the child."

Translation:Η γυναίκα βλέπει το παιδί.

2 weeks ago

3 Comments


Giovanni-10

No one uses the verb οράω in Greece (its correct, but ancient) . They all say βλέπω or κοιτάζω/κοιτώ.

2 weeks ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

I was curious whether modern Gk uses οράω and and looked at the principle parts of this verb (βλέπω) and found some parts of οράω there (Adams, Essential Modern Gk Grammar, 74).

2 weeks ago

G.Georgopoulos
G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"Θωρώ" is commonly used it Cypriot Greek. "Όραση"=Vision.

2 weeks ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.