"Dia memotong bayam sementara saya menggoreng tempe."

Translation:She is chopping the spinach while I am frying the tempe.

December 28, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LouiseFischer

I said "She cuts spinach while I fry tempe " that should be accepted


Elizabeth693356

The English translation, does not need the definite article "the" to be a correct translation


Brian260733

"She slices spinach while I fry tempe" I can't spot the error here. Any guidance?


AdrianPurn1

The word "tempe" come from Indonesian word "tempe", it means fermented soybeans. So in English, using either "tempe" or "tempeh" will be accepted.


AlaskanSharon

I wrote she chopped the spinach while I fried the tempe. According to me, that should be accepted. Am I wrong?


juxEgS5c

do me- verbs always stay in the present tense? Can it be written as past tense as well?


Imanureko

Yup. Kemarin, dia memotong ayam. Hari ini dia memotong sayur.


AnUnicorn

My understanding is that Bahasa Indonesia doesn't really have verb tenses.

You would either infer time frames from the context of the conversation (e.g., if someone is talking about di bulan April and it's currently March, they're probably talking about the near future), or use adverbs (e.g. sekarang "currently", ) or phrases (di masa depan "in the future") to mark the time.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.