1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia memotong bayam sementara…

"Dia memotong bayam sementara saya menggoreng tempe."

Translation:She is chopping the spinach while I am frying the tempe.

December 28, 2018

6 Comments


LouiseFischer

I said "She cuts spinach while I fry tempe " that should be accepted


Elizabeth693356

The English translation, does not need the definite article "the" to be a correct translation


bob972435

Tempeh comes with an H at the end


AdrianPurn1

The word "tempe" come from Indonesian word "tempe", it means fermented soybeans. So in English, using either "tempe" or "tempeh" will be accepted.


juxEgS5c

do me- verbs always stay in the present tense? Can it be written as past tense as well?


Imanureko

Yup. Kemarin, dia memotong ayam. Hari ini dia memotong sayur.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.