"Viserys aōhor hāedri jorrāelza."

Translation:Viserys loves your younger sister.

12/28/2018, 4:17:09 PM

2 Comments


Tiff382466
Plus

The use of younger sister seems arbitrary since the exact same word is used for sister

12/28/2018, 4:17:09 PM

Dedalvs
Mod

This is because there is no word that is the equivalent of the English word "sister". The word "sister" in English corresponds to two High Valyrian words, neither exactly. The word hāedar can be translated as "sister" (technically true) or "younger sister". In English, though, if you write "younger sister", the appropriate translation is only hāedar.

3/12/2019, 5:43:00 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.