"Where is she from?"

Translation:No hea ʻo ia?

December 28, 2018

8 Comments


karneez

what does "hea" stand for?

December 28, 2018

ActualDrZoidberg

It means "where" in this context. "No" is a proposition which seems to mean a wide variety of things, but as far as I can tell its general function is to relate one thing to another... so maybe a hawaiian English way to phrase it is "From where (subject) you?"

February 7, 2019

ActualDrZoidberg

Preposition** shame the can't be edited.

February 7, 2019

Jei988198

'Hea' is the word for 'from'

February 5, 2019

sheshesh

How does "Aia i hea" differ from "No hea 'o ia"? The first was the only thing listed in the hints.

January 30, 2019

AndrewMori991394

No hea (mai) refers to where someone is from, whereas Aia i hea refers to the exact/current whereabouts of someone or something.

February 20, 2019

NediMcKnig

Should be: No hea mai ʻo ia? Thatʻs how people ask!

April 10, 2019

Zach_Factor

I said "hea 'o ia" and it was wrong, why is that?

April 17, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.