"With a bottle of wine?"

Translation:Mit einer Flasche Wein?

4/5/2013, 1:10:36 PM

41 Comments


mikelucas

Why einer and not einem, I'm confused.

4/8/2013, 9:15:32 AM

Lenkvist

Because "einer" refers to "Flasche" which is a female noun. In Dativ, female nouns receive -er in their article.

4/8/2013, 11:04:12 AM

studenvic

Dative Prepositions are Aus, ausser, bei, mit, nach,zeit, von, zu. In the Dative, female nouns changes from die to der. The er ending is used.

9/22/2014, 5:55:47 PM

Cait48

aus, ausser, bei, mit, nach, SEIT, von, zu, gegenüber :-)

12/23/2014, 4:05:17 AM

camilohdezd

Danke :)

6/25/2015, 10:12:09 PM

lotuslienpc

Danke!

2/18/2015, 12:44:11 AM

gridironstar

Omg, whyyyy

1/27/2018, 6:03:45 AM

knurla

Can i use Weinflasche?

4/18/2013, 5:02:06 PM

sparroe

that would be wine bottle, not necessarily containing wine

9/21/2013, 7:37:57 PM

knurla

Thank you!

9/22/2013, 7:33:35 PM

Istrael

why is it dative in this case? I can't know that it is dative without the rest of the phrase.

4/5/2013, 1:10:36 PM

Lenkvist

"mit" makes it Dativ.

4/5/2013, 1:12:15 PM

Istrael

ok, thank you :D

4/5/2013, 3:11:57 PM

KiraOcc

With "Mit" it's always dative, as well as with "auf" basically pay attention to the prepositions, they'll clue you in.

8/5/2014, 2:03:13 AM

Cait48

Careful! After mit you always use the dative, but after auf you will sometimes use the dative and sometimes the accusative, depending on the sentence. Several comments above, someone posted a list of the prepositions which take the dative.

12/23/2014, 4:06:05 AM

AIRBORNE_DELTA

Which word gets the preposition? Flasche or Wein?

6/18/2014, 10:28:23 AM

KoolSIM

Flasche

6/28/2014, 5:10:20 AM

feelixino

Why is "mit einer Wein Flasche" not correct?

6/30/2014, 7:19:09 PM

KoolSIM

In English, the words 'with a bottle of wine' is more used. I have never heard 'with a wine bottle'.

In German I assume you can be correct, but the words 'Wein' and 'Flasche' should combine to form a compound noun 'Weinflasche'. I am guessing however! Perhaps a native speaker or an expert on this language can comment on this.

7/1/2014, 1:02:27 AM

sai_nithyananda

why cant i use 'bei' instead of 'mit'.... ?

8/13/2013, 4:51:22 PM

Cait48

Bei does mean with when you mean at the home of--Ich wohne bei meiner Tante, but most of the time you say mit for with.

12/23/2014, 4:08:18 AM

darrel89

Why cant i say " Mit einer Flasche aus Wein " ?

11/24/2013, 9:24:46 AM

sparroe

That's "With a bottle out of (made of) wine."

11/24/2013, 5:27:37 PM

OgnjenG.

Mit einer Wein Flasche is wrong? Why?

10/25/2014, 11:20:33 AM

Cait48

First of all, as a general rule, German puts two nouns together, so you can't say Wein Flasche; you have to say Weinflasche. However, eine Flasche Wein and eine Weinflasche are two different things.

Eine Flasche Wein means a bottle of wine, eine Schachtel Pralinen means a box of chocolates, ein Glas Marmelade means a jar of jam. The emphasis is on the contents--you might bring eine Flasche Wein to a party or pick up ein Glas Marmelade at the store.

If you flip the words around, the meaning changes: eine Weinflasche is a wine bottle, eine Pralinenschachtel is a candy box, and ein Marmeladenglas is a jam jar We're just talking about the containers here. You might put water and a flower into eine Weinflasche or ein Marmeladenglas, and you might keep papers or photos in einer Pralinenschachtel.

I hope that's helpful.

12/23/2014, 3:57:04 AM

OgnjenG.

Oh, i see! Ty very much, alles klar! :)

12/23/2014, 1:40:01 PM

Biahopie

It does help. Thanks!

2/20/2019, 9:43:56 PM

shishir61290

Why is "mit einer Flasche aus wein" marked incorrect?

11/27/2014, 5:24:14 PM

Cait48

Please check my reply above. Eine Flasche aus Wein would mean a bottle made of wine.

12/23/2014, 4:02:33 AM

shishir61290

Ich danke dich..

12/23/2014, 8:03:11 AM

Chrystianz

Why can't I use Flasche mit Wein instead of Flasche Wein?

2/5/2015, 8:27:05 PM

Cait48

Because that's just not what Germans say. Sorry, but sometimes that's the only reason. They say "eine Flasche Wein," "a bottle wine," and not "a bottle with wine" or "a bottle of wine."

2/5/2015, 8:34:44 PM

Nosr3dna

Is this some kind of exception related to "mit"? Because bottle is the direct object, so if "mit" were lacking the akkusativ should be used, right?

2/26/2015, 1:20:14 PM

Cait48

It is not an exception. The preposition mit is always followed by the dative case.

"Bottle" is not the direct object; there is no direct object in the sentence. "Direct object" is short for "direct object of the verb," and there is no verb here. A direct object would be, for example: I drank the wine. Did you see the cow? Which shoes did you buy? We broke the bottle,. where something (drinking, seeing, buying, breaking) is being done to the direct object.

If you dropped the preposition mit you would have just a noun in the nominative case.

I think a lot of people are confused becauseWith a bottle of wine is not a sentence, just a prepositional phrase like "on Monday" or "for me." No verb = no sentence.

2/26/2015, 3:04:48 PM

Nosr3dna

Danke!

2/27/2015, 11:30:01 AM

Onefineesq

Is there a reason why it is not "Mit einer Flasche 'dem' Wein"? It is a bottle OF wine. I am missing something, i know.

4/9/2015, 9:54:39 PM

Cait48

You are right that this is not the construction you would usually use to express that of relationship. It would be correct to say die Farbe des Wein(e)s (the color of the wine) or der Preis des Wein(e)s (the price of the wine). Notice that the of relationship usually puts the dependent noun into the genitive case.

However, when the first noun is a quantity or container, German usually leaves the second noun uninflected. Therefore we have eine Flasche Wein, ein Glas Wein, ein Schlückchen Wein usw.

This is true of other "containers"--eine Dose Suppe, ein Dutzend Eier.

I can't explain why. The second noun does appear to be genitive despite its lack of inflection, based on the form of an adjective used with the noun: eine Flasche spanischen Wein, ein Pfund guter Butter.

Fortunately, this is a very common construction, so you will soon reach the point where it just sounds right to say eine Tüte Chips or eine Tafel Schokolade

I hope that helps.

4/9/2015, 10:27:20 PM

CurtisDufour

Can you create an agglutination here, e.g. Weinflasche?

5/6/2015, 6:28:02 PM

Cait48

Weinflasche is indeed a word, but it has a different meaning. The last element of a compound word is the most important part, so a Weinflasche is a bottle--a bottle originally made to contain wine, to be sure, but not necessarily containing wine now. If I said The floor was littered with pizza boxes and empty wine bottles, I would say ...leeren Weinflaschen. The only way to say With a bottle of wine (emphasis on the wine) is Mit einer Flasche Wein. Check some of the earlier posts in this thread--we've been over most aspects of this phrase, I think.

Viel Spaß mit dem Deutsch!

5/7/2015, 2:03:48 AM

alexas02

why not "Mit einer Flasche von Wein?" Does von mean of or is this not important?

10/15/2015, 12:12:36 PM

Cait48

von does mean from, of is many situations, but that's just not the way this phrase (and similar constructions like a box of apples or "a bag of chips*) is said in German. Remember, German is its own language with its own quirks and doesn't match up exactly with English. ;-)

10/15/2015, 12:55:49 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.