"She is from Molokaʻi."

Translation:No Molokaʻi ʻo ia.

12/28/2018, 6:10:21 PM

2 Comments


haunani89

I heard from a Molokai kupuna that there's no 'okina in Molokai. Is that true? I assume so since he's a kupuna, but I see Moloka'i more often than not.

12/28/2018, 6:10:21 PM

mandylei808

I took Hawaiian in High School and we all had to say where we were from. The emphasis was placed on our pronunciation of place names. Our Kumu would correct us if we were mispronouncing anything. Multiple classmates were from Moloka'i and most pronounced it with the 'okina. However I remember one of those classmates pronounced it Molokai and were told that they are not necessarily wrong, but he challenged them to explain their reasoning. I remember they said because the meaning of Molokai is the gathering of water and that's what they've grown up knowing. So it really depends who you're speaking to and what they've known it as. I googled and found this article that further explains the same thing but mentions a kupuna who advised Mary Kawena Pukui on the proper spelling: http://totakeresponsibility.blogspot.com/2014/08/molokai-or-molokai.html

1/24/2019, 9:46:33 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.