1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हम उन्हें खाना देते हैं।"

"हम उन्हें खाना देते हैं।"

Translation:We give them food.

December 28, 2018

6 Comments


xyfell

Duolingo translates उन्हें as "to them; him; her". Is there any way from this sentence to determine which meaning is intended?


Zerenei

उन्हें/उनको = to them, उसे/उसको = to him/her


vinay92
Mod

Except if you are using the 'respectful plural' for someone elder than you in which case you would use उन्हें even if it's just one person. Though I suppose 'them' can also be used for just one person if you're being gender neutral.


Ranjitha911965

In the above translation to English Duolingo has missed t 'to'


lovey777

It should be We give food to them . We give them food this sentence is incorrect


UmaSasha27

Why are we using unhen here?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.