"हम उन्हें खाना देते हैं।"

Translation:We give them food.

December 28, 2018

3 Comments


xyfell

Duolingo translates उन्हें as "to them; him; her". Is there any way from this sentence to determine which meaning is intended?

December 28, 2018

Zerenei

उन्हें/उनको = to them, उसे/उसको = to him/her

December 28, 2018

vinay92

Except if you are using the 'respectful plural' for someone elder than you in which case you would use उन्हें even if it's just one person. Though I suppose 'them' can also be used for just one person if you're being gender neutral.

December 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.