"Versurile ei au rimă, dar nu au ritm."

Translation:Her verses have rhyme but have no rhythm.

December 28, 2018

6 Comments


LICA98

her verses have rhyme but not rhythm

December 28, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

Your suggestion translates as following: "Versurile ei au rimă, dar nu ritm.".

December 29, 2018

AlexDiaconescu

this version is correct too, but with NO instead of NOT - please see my answer below

December 31, 2018

AlexDiaconescu

I think that is not correct, one correct version is "her verses... but NO rhythm" because missing the verb links the negation to the noun. A native English speaker input can help us decide,

so now we wait :)

December 31, 2018

LICA98

well I can assure you that it's correct

like even if I'm not a native speaker of English I still know it as well as natives

(the question with this sentence is whether you should allow it or not as the Romanian can also be shortened to "dar nu ritm")

January 4, 2019

D3XT3RY0NuT
  • "but not rhythm" = "dar nu ritm"
  • "but have no rhythm" = "dar nu au ritm"

For "but have no rhythm", it can be translated as "dar nu au niciun ritm" as well, in my opinion.

January 7, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.