"4:30 pm"

Translation:Hapalua hola ʻehā o ka ʻauinalā

December 28, 2018

9 Comments


AlanAbonyi

There is a ridiculous inconsistency with the use of kaʻi. Numerous examples demand (ka) in front of hapalua and others donʻt. I use it and then itʻs marked wrong. Please clarify when ka is required in front of hapalua!


RonRGB

According to Hawaiian Language Fundamentals | ʻŌLELO ʻŌIWI | page 25:

Hola ʻehia kēia?

( ʻO ka) hola ʻehia kēia? = What time is it?

[The reason that the words (ʻO ka) have been placed in parentheses is that it is grammatically correct to use the complete phrase in this question or in many of the answers, but in normal conversation these words are commonly left out. This also applies to most of the replies given.]

Hapalua hola ʻehā o ka ʻauinalā = 4:30 pm

The complete sentence may be as follows: (ʻO ka) hapalua hola ʻehā (kēia) o ka ʻauinalā. = It is 4:30 pm.


Hola | HAW 102 | (1 of 7 slides)

(GRAMMAR LINK): https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/hola-5237709


BlockedBlock

And more inconsistency: awakea, ahiahi, and ʻauinalā have all been translated as "pm" so far, but itʻs just a guessing game on which youʻre supposed to use for each question because apparently theyʻre not interchangeable in this context.

Like, I realise that ahiahi is "evening" and ʻauinalā is "afternoon" so I use those when I need to translate "in the evening" or "in the afternoon" respectively, but when it wants me to translate "___ pm" and it has used all three of those to mean "pm" in other examples, I should be allowed to use any one of them instead of having to guess which one it will accept.

Is there something Iʻm missing..?


remington44

Agreed. We definitely need some clarification in order to chose the expected response for "p.m." Seen it defined using different ways. So it is a crap shoot trying to figure out what is expected for the response.


SusanLilih

Idealy we might want to use kakahiaka for midnight to 10am, awakea for 10am to 2pm, and auinala from 2pm to 5pm/6pm, and ahiahi from 6pm to midnight... however, b4 'ōlelo became a written language, my kūpuna says the maka'anaina began their workday during pō or approximately midnight because the air temperatures are coolest between midnight and noon... The haole brought us their need to control behavior with their beliefs about time and space... So, ultimately, kakahiaka, auinala, and ahiahi are surely more than my kūpuna needed to create order in their day... and it is my opinion that you are missing nothing...


KarinLynn1

well, in order to learn a language you need to start with some rules framework (e.g., 10-2 = awakea) and then learn nuances (or colloquial / "actual" use) later. We're just all trying to learn this fascinating language! (and are not all lucky like you to have an akamai kūpuna (or I guess I should say, "kūpuna akamai"! ;) )


Jayla924010

I've notice it tends to use ahiahi starting around 5:00pm. 11:00am -4:30pm all appear to fall under afternoon category. I just can't seem to figure out which time frame is meant for awakea and which is for 'auinalā.


rabelon

There is another discussion on this for "Call at 5:00 p.m." Click the link to go there. It is DL Forum Comment 31458360.


SusanLilih

More inconsistency... "hapalua i hala ka hola..." and hapalua i hala hola..." "hapahā i hala ka hola..." and "hapahā i hala hola..." and "hapalua hola..." Make up your mind...

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.