1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj has to meet Aamir so he …

"Raj has to meet Aamir so he has to go to the village."

Translation:राज को आमिर से मिलना है इसलिये उसे गाँव जाना है।

December 28, 2018

11 Comments


Peacefulautistic

I know this is right at the end of the tree but, this seems a little infuriating given that the app is yet to have the little tips for each lesson.


Pragati832829

Hi. I've nearly FINISHED THE WHOLE COURSE AND I LOVE IT! HELP!!! ARE THERE ANY FURTHER ADVANCED LEVELS FOR HINDU! DUOLINGO IS FABULOUS!


ErwinRooij

You can do the reverse tree (English from Hindi). Unfortunately without Hindi speech.


blaqvernaq

I'm trying to figure out why उसे is here. Is it Raj that has to go to the village or Aamir? I thought the sentence was saying Raj had to go, but राज को and उसे seem like different forms. Is it that वह + को = उसे?


Duvalduo

use is the same as usko and are completely interchangeable. I found this easier then to understand the construction of the sentence.


ArtsyPolyglot

don't you just sometimes want to smash your device when you get an answer wrong on duolingo?

because i do :(


MassEffect-007

Know the feeling bro


Seema594578

Why is उसे used here instead of वह? Is it because of 'has to'? Thanks!


KellyHite1

Exactly my question, too.


TheFunPerson9

वह just means he/she, whereas उसे in this type of context means he/she has to (do something). I know it is kind of confusing, but it comes only with usage. Hope I gave you some help there.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.