"Raj has to meet Aamir so he has to go to the village."

Translation:राज को आमिर से मिलना है इसलिये उसे गाँव जाना है।

December 28, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peacefulautistic

I know this is right at the end of the tree but, this seems a little infuriating given that the app is yet to have the little tips for each lesson.


Pragati832829

Hi. I've nearly FINISHED THE WHOLE COURSE AND I LOVE IT! HELP!!! ARE THERE ANY FURTHER ADVANCED LEVELS FOR HINDU! DUOLINGO IS FABULOUS!


ErwinRooij

You can do the reverse tree (English from Hindi). Unfortunately without Hindi speech.


blaqvernaq

I'm trying to figure out why उसे is here. Is it Raj that has to go to the village or Aamir? I thought the sentence was saying Raj had to go, but राज को and उसे seem like different forms. Is it that वह + को = उसे?


Duvalduo

use is the same as usko and are completely interchangeable. I found this easier then to understand the construction of the sentence.


ArtsyPolyglot

don't you just sometimes want to smash your device when you get an answer wrong on duolingo?

because i do :(


MassEffect-007

Know the feeling bro


[deactivated user]

    Why is उसे used here instead of वह? Is it because of 'has to'? Thanks!


TheFunPerson9

    वह just means he/she, whereas उसे in this type of context means he/she has to (do something). I know it is kind of confusing, but it comes only with usage. Hope I gave you some help there.


KellyHite1

    Exactly my question, too.


DennisLDuolingo

    Why can't you use तो instead of इसलिए?


Eleven628229

    It's kind of like 'therefore' and 'so' in English if that makes sense. 'to' would not be wrong

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.