"Yáʼátʼééh dóó haash yinilyé?"

Translation:Hello and what is your name?

December 28, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ssaxton1

Will there be q voice for Navajo?


filixdahousecat

I want to be able to here the voice of the language so i can speak it


AnnieG590489

When will there be a voice available ? I want to learn this language and i want to learn it right. Please add voice.


IBelieveDuoHasSh

Voice available on first few lessons now


KeishaMari16

I cannot hear these


KidCatComix

Is the yinilyé an agglutination of several words or one single word that means "your name"?


pahichilla

It's a verb where -yé is the verb stem. The stem means "to be called."


ElanaDewey1

Thank you for the audio. I will eventually write this sentence in Navajo. Blessings and appreciation for Duolingo.


Emily560835

I would like. a voice so i may speak with my friends


Jenhil0809

Shouldn't 'hello and what are you called' be accepted?


Nelli315140

If you are sure you have found an alternate translation, you should report it so it will be added


ElanaDewey

I am grateful to learn this language.

I have a question. I was taught that to speak proper Navaho, to start a conversation, one incorporates the word, Aa' in the beginning of the senctence.


Eloquence41

As I understand it (not too much), this is a language & culture that is much more polite & formal than English. Is this right?


Ollie-Benson

Glad to see voices have been added! Thank you so much to all the volunteers for all the work you've done!


Dan597269

Hearing the language would be helpful as well as a "chat room" to express ideas, tips, knowledge, etc..


DavetteB

Grateful for the audio; would love some written tips too


billshire

How can you speak a language you can not hear ????


Sharon671003

I agree that we need to hear the words.


MissRoalds

Can we start with hearing the words (and translating) . Instead of wild guessing in the start!?


GeorgiaSte974826

I cant get all the signs above the letters, how do you enable on android please ?


Lisa633228

Hi, I downloaded a dine/english keyboard through Google play. Just type in dine/english and there is a free one by TSE si'ani studios.


RW8472

Suggestion for beginners, please start with simple words (hello, me, you, bird, tree, house, boy, girl, bread, water, etc.) - Jumping into sentences at the start leaves me struggling, I've ended up simply guessing and am not learning anything :(


lydia695559

This is a really awesome app and happy its free...


billshire

Does Duo say anything in navajo ????


dawn776302

Getting so fustrated, every time i think ive understood its wrong. Hearing the diffrence would help.


HorstUdo1

Schade, dass man die Aussprache nicht hören kann. Wie soll man sich sonst korrigieren?


T00thless11

What does that mean?


notpeanut

Es war ganz klar, was ist denn los?


qFKe10

Hello and what is your name


JTHBullCity

I'm growing frustrated that they have a superfluous "sha" which I've never encountered in the demonstrations.


Nattaly

Do you always put "doo" between hello and whatever follows? Is it optional in this sentence? Can you split this into two sentences or is it not generally phrased that way?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.