1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Yáʼátʼééh dóó haash yinilyé?"

"Yáʼátʼééh dóó haash yinilyé?"

Translation:Hello and what is your name?

December 28, 2018

24 Comments


ssaxton1

Will there be q voice for Navajo?


filixdahousecat

I want to be able to here the voice of the language so i can speak it


AnnieG590489

When will there be a voice available ? I want to learn this language and i want to learn it right. Please add voice.


2DuoDuoDuolingo2

Voice available on first few lessons now


KeishaMari16

I cannot hear these


Emily560835

I would like. a voice so i may speak with my friends


billshire

How can you speak a language you can not hear ????


Sharon671003

I agree that we need to hear the words.


Dan597269

Hearing the language would be helpful as well as a "chat room" to express ideas, tips, knowledge, etc..


KidCatComix

Is the yinilyé an agglutination of several words or one single word that means "your name"?


pahichilla

It's a verb where -yé is the verb stem. The stem means "to be called."


ElanaDewey

I am grateful to learn this language.

I have a question. I was taught that to speak proper Navaho, to start a conversation, one incorporates the word, Aa' in the beginning of the senctence.


ElanaDewey1

Thank you for the audio. I will eventually write this sentence in Navajo. Blessings and appreciation for Duolingo.


Jenhil0809

Shouldn't 'hello and what are you called' be accepted?


Nelli315140

If you are sure you have found an alternate translation, you should report it so it will be added


DavetteB

Grateful for the audio; would love some written tips too


MissRoalds

Can we start with hearing the words (and translating) . Instead of wild guessing in the start!?


billshire

Does Duo say anything in navajo ????


dawn776302

Getting so fustrated, every time i think ive understood its wrong. Hearing the diffrence would help.


HorstUdo1

Schade, dass man die Aussprache nicht hören kann. Wie soll man sich sonst korrigieren?


RqXxNWm7

What does that mean?


notpeanut

Es war ganz klar, was ist denn los?


qFKe10

Hello and what is your name

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.