"The cat sleeps on top of the dog."

Translation:बिल्ली कुत्ते के ऊपर सोती है।

December 28, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JessicaSte554038

That poor kitty really didn't have a choice. This was the only way she could avoid people sitting on her.


tizerzert

Can we hse पर instead of ऊवर ?


vinay92

Yes, but it doesn't sound as natural.
'कुत्ते पर' can mean anywhere on the dog while 'कुत्ते के ऊपर' means 'on top of the dog' (on its back)


tizerzert

Thank you for the clarification


eltsandwich

Why can't it be कुत्ते के ऊपर बिल्ली सोती है?


Gili838461

I think that would translate to: There is a cat sleeping on top of the dog.


vinay92

That would be true if the sentence were in the present continuous tense - कुत्ते के ऊपर बिल्ली सो रही है

In the present simple tense, however, all that inverting the sentence would do is to is to fix indefiniteness. That is, कुत्ते के ऊपर बिल्ली सोती है would be 'A cat sleeps on top of the dog' while the original sentence maybe either 'The cat' or 'A cat'.


Isabel492969

So actually it could also mean "dogs" right?


vinay92

The oblique case form of the plural कुत्ते (dogs) is कुत्तों. We need to use the oblique case form because it is the object of the postposition के.

So, बिल्ली कुत्तों के ऊपर सोती है = The cat sleeps on top of the dogs


vinay92

It is a postposition that corresponds to the proposition 'of' in the English sentence. Since it is a postpostion, it occurs after its object 'कुत्ते'.


ph.smaranika

Kutta kya bilee ka bistar hai jo bilee kutte par so gayi Us bilee ko us kutte par daya nahi ayi


JonathanBl883975

It tells me to use पर instead of ऊपर but it is not present in the options!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.