1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The cat sleeps on top of the…

"The cat sleeps on top of the dog."

Translation:बिल्ली कुत्ते के ऊपर सोती है।

December 28, 2018

8 Comments


Isabel492969

So actually it could also mean "dogs" right?


vinay92
Mod

The oblique case form of the plural कुत्ते (dogs) is कुत्तों. We need to use the oblique case form because it is the object of the postposition के.

So, बिल्ली कुत्तों के ऊपर सोती है = The cat sleeps on top of the dogs


tizerzert

Can we hse पर instead of ऊवर ?


vinay92
Mod

Yes, but it doesn't sound as natural.
'कुत्ते पर' can mean anywhere on the dog while 'कुत्ते के ऊपर' means 'on top of the dog' (on its back)


tizerzert

Thank you for the clarification


vinay92
Mod

It is a postposition that corresponds to the proposition 'of' in the English sentence. Since it is a postpostion, it occurs after its object 'कुत्ते'.


eltsandwich

Why can't it be कुत्ते के ऊपर बिल्ली सोती है?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.