"E hoʻoikaika kino kākou i ka hola ʻehia?"

Translation:What time should we work out?

December 28, 2018

9 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Here is an article I found on grammar. From what I read, e.... ana is used for on-going action. A work out may be considered a one-time action, and as such, may not take e...ana. Hmmm.

http://www.ulukau.org/elib/cgi-bin/library?e=d-0hawaiiangrammar-000Sec--11en-50-20-frameset-book--1-010escapewin&a=d&d=D0.7&toc=0

December 29, 2018

BarbaraLea954887

I typed "Let's workout at what time?" It was rejected. Ideas?

December 28, 2018

rabelon

I entered "What time do we exercise?" and was accepted.

January 4, 2019

GeraldMath4

Interesting. My "At what time shall we all do exercise?" was rejected in favor of "work out." And I got caught for the same thing again when I got the follow-up. I can't learn! And again, for "... shall we work out." I'm convinced "shall" is much better than "should." Just as "Let's do" would be better for "E hana kākou" would be better than "We must do."

January 21, 2019

rebotante

I think, it is because the course is still in beta. Even I find some phrases in English a little bit weird.

February 27, 2019

DABurnside

Does the imperative E starting a suggestion cause this to become "should we"?

December 28, 2018

rabelon

This following pattern has not yet been discussed, but here it goes. The principle of "should" relates to "pono." The question "Should we" is "Pono kakou." So, "We should exercise" is "Pono kakou e ho'oikaika kino." To me, the DL translation is a little sloppy. I see the translation as "We are to exercise at what time?" The original prompt does not seem to say "We should exercise," nor does is ask "When are we going to exercise?" BarbaraLea seems closest to the proper translation.

January 3, 2019

JHaalilioH

I ka hola ʻehia kākou e hoʻoikaika kino (ai)? is easier for me to catch the should pattern. Does that take the relative particle? frustrating at times

January 2, 2019

rabelon

Aloha mai, e J Haalilio. Unfortunately, your placement of kākou would make the phrase "At what time" as the verb, and clearly, it is not. It certainly is frustrating to try to create fluent translations when being taught by a language app.

January 4, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.