"E hoʻoikaika kino kākou i ka hola ʻehia?"

Translation:What time should we work out?

December 28, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BarbaraL101

Here is an article I found on grammar. From what I read, e.... ana is used for on-going action. A work out may be considered a one-time action, and as such, may not take e...ana. Hmmm.

http://www.ulukau.org/elib/cgi-bin/library?e=d-0hawaiiangrammar-000Sec--11en-50-20-frameset-book--1-010escapewin&a=d&d=D0.7&toc=0


[deactivated user]

    Does the imperative E starting a suggestion cause this to become "should we"?


rabelon

    This following pattern has not yet been discussed, but here it goes. The principle of "should" relates to "pono." The question "Should we" is "Pono kakou." So, "We should exercise" is "Pono kakou e ho'oikaika kino." To me, the DL translation is a little sloppy. I see the translation as "We are to exercise at what time?" The original prompt does not seem to say "We should exercise," nor does is ask "When are we going to exercise?" BarbaraLea seems closest to the proper translation.


GaryKaHaumana

    My understanding - I may be wrong, your knowledge is much greater than mine - is pono implies an obligation, whether moral or not. On the other hand, I can say “we should eat lunch sometime” without any kind of obligation, just as an exhortation. Would not that be translated as something like “e ʻai kākou i ka ʻaina awakea i kekahi manawa”. Mahalo no kou manaʻo.


rabelon

    I suppose you are correct about the use of pono as a form of obligation. I think I see the prompt, e hoʻoikaika kino kākou, as a command form, as in "letʻs exercise" rather than "we should exercise." In your example, e ʻai kākou to me means "letʻs eat."
    "We should exercise" has a softer intonation than "Letʻs exercise." It is more of a suggestion. But it looks like DL is using "we should do" and "let us do" interchangeably. I am interested to see how DL will handle obligatory commands, if they ever get there.


GaryKaHaumana

    Looking back on this again, I think you’re right in that the “should” in this sentence is not an obligation so much as just a future “we’re gonna do it, let’s just figure out when.” I believe Nā Kai ‘Ewalu talks about this kind of construction: for example, see page 126, with examples like “e nānā kāua i ke kīwī”, “let’s watch TV, we can watch tv, why don’t we watch TV.”

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.