"Many people want to be singers."

Translation:Banyak orang mau menjadi penyanyi.

December 28, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kuyaC

Doesn't "menjadi" mean "become" and "jadi" "be"?


Aiden212598

Menjadi is multifaceted with verbs of change, but "jadi" means "so".


noelster1987

Why not mau adalah!?


SibylleRa

They don't say become (menjadi) a singer. So, why isn't adalah correct?


KamoSaru

Shouldn't the correct translation be " Many people want to be a singer." ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.