"Ich hatte durch die Zeitung davon erfahren."

Translation:I had found out about it from the newspaper.

April 5, 2013

45 Comments


koushik72

What's wrong with 'I had found out through the newspaper about it.' ? Duo didn't accept.

June 17, 2014

bella1089

Sorry..It is correct but really awkward.

September 20, 2014

koushik72

I know that the sentence order is awkward but it's grammatically correct.

September 22, 2014

trojax1

As a native speaker I often use different word order like this to emphasize things.

December 4, 2014

professor_pepper

'found out about it through' is already rather awkward. Contrast with 'I had learned of it from'

September 6, 2015

adalinae

I would call that weird sentence order, but not so weird it should be considered incorrect.

September 18, 2014

Manny4us

Report it.

July 27, 2014

Khaty37

My answer was like yours but without "about it" and it was accepted: "I had found out through the newspaper".

June 12, 2016

jonah_abbasi

i had the same problem with "by"

February 26, 2015

ArvindhMani

The word hint for davon says about it/them; but when I said "...about them through the newspaper" it marked me wrong. So either the hint is wrong or the answer was unfairly marked incorrect; which is it?

November 21, 2014

MissMargery

Same here - I'm confused as to why "about them" wouldn't work in this case.

January 6, 2015

SeifAdlan

Does anyone know why Davon came after Die Zeitung ! thanks ! why not vice versa !

August 7, 2015

Ailsaaa

erfahren in my experience, is ironically, to experience. Is this use of the word correct in this particular sentance? I am unsure. It makes sense, I suppose, with regards German language. Normally I would use/have heard/have read 'ausfinden'.

April 5, 2013

wudama

The sentence is absolutely correct. Etw. erfahren means both to experience sth and to come to know sth. By the way. to find out about sth. can also be translated as etw. herausfinden. "ausfinden" does not exist.

April 5, 2013

nathanid95

So one would say "durch die Zeitung" and not "von/aus der Zeitung"?

November 1, 2013

C-laudia

You could also say "aus der Zeitung" but not "von der Zeitung"

March 16, 2014

bella1089

The use of erfahren is absolutly correct....lets say you read the obituarty...;). And you find out about the death of sb.

September 20, 2014

Chuffff

How do I know if "davor" means "about it" or "about them"?

September 27, 2014

FickenderHund

Usually depends on context since the "da-" words are used to point. It can be either.

October 17, 2014

bella1089

What a " tasteful" name you chose for yourself....way to go!

October 17, 2014

FickenderHund

...thank you?

October 17, 2014

erinwall

Why do I have to translate the "I had" part? It sounds redundant in English.

June 30, 2014

A.J.Stephen

Because the lesson is about past imperfect, which implies that you have to build your sentence using had + past participle, even though preterit alone would often do it in spoken English. But there is actually the same difference in meaning in German and English between a past action (preterit) and another prior to that (or any past) action. Of course this would all be much clearer in context.

July 7, 2014

filiwian

Is this in the accusative case ?

September 5, 2014

pretty_pathetic

If you're asking about "die Zeitung", it is indeed accusative. The preposition "durch" always takes the accusative.

September 17, 2014

jtdbeer

ist das dann nicht plusquam perfect??

September 22, 2014

jefferybla

Could you say " I had learnt of it by the newspaper"

November 13, 2014

sarlosp

I wrote "I had found out about it by the newspaper." and got it wrong. Is it really bad in english to use here the word "by"?

December 10, 2014

ArvindhMani

It is not correct, I'm sorry to say.. But you can use by way of the newspaper - that seems acceptable to me. Not sure if they accept it however.

December 10, 2014

sarlosp

OK, I accept it. Though could you please link me a page where I can look it up?

December 11, 2014

ArvindhMani

Somehow I am not able to find any relevant links for such usage. I'm sorry about that. But please note that found out goes well with ... from (an object or a person), so you should stick to this usage.

December 11, 2014

sarlosp

Ok, Arvindh! Thank you for your efforts!

December 11, 2014

meistermonkey

In English, when you say "by the newspaper", it sounds like you were standing by the newspaper's building/offices when you " found out about it". For example, "by the bank" or "by the shop". " by" can often indicate location. Hope they helps!

May 30, 2015

thedr9wningman

As a native English speaker, this sentence sounds to me like you found out about something next to the newspaper. Using "by" like this evokes its locational meaning. "By way of" is regionally correct; I rarely would use that phrase, though. I would just say "in the newspaper". The information is "in" the book/paper/magazine/box/house.

June 12, 2019

LRCFO

what is wrong with "I found out about them through the newspaper" ?

February 26, 2015

sagitta145

Because "da" doesn't mean "they", it means "it" or "that" or "this".

Maybe in some specific context you could make it be translated to "them", but you'd have to work out quite a critical example :)

June 24, 2015

Mahmoud_Ezz

Koushik72, it is accepted now

May 10, 2015

Tom_Trevett

Can someone explain the usage of both durch and davon in this sentence?

January 28, 2016

markbooth

durch is referring to the newspaper and davon is referring to the thing you found out.

October 1, 2016

Herr_Klotz

I find this a bit confusing. Could someone give a few more examples in both present and future tense? Thank you.

February 19, 2016

SydneyBlak4

Isn't the meaning of "erfahren" experienced rather than found or learned ?

January 13, 2018

Ivan964391

"I had learned through the newspaper about that." - I see nothing wrong with that..

October 7, 2018

iheartbieber

I can't hear the slow version.

February 21, 2015

Bob20020

Did anyone notice that the voice drops low pitched when she says "durch"???????

July 5, 2015

seamusjunior

You can leave 'had' out of this sentence it is still correct.

November 17, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.