1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E piʻi i luna i ka papahele …

"E piʻi i luna i ka papahele ʻekolu."

Translation:Go up to the third floor.

December 29, 2018

13 Comments


CharlesWil267432

"ascend" and "go up" are the same thing


Nico838548

Why was "head up" marked wrong in this case?


CharlesWil267432

It should not have been!


rebotante

What is the origin of the word luna? it means moon in spanish and it is "up"...


MacKinzieRob

Pukui et al. state that 'luna' is from the Proto Polynesian 'lunga'. Watch out for 'false fiends'


vganesan

Just curious, is the use of "papahele" to refer to floors of a building due to English influence or did it evolve independently?


Eliza727459

Good question. Did structures have multiple floors before Euro influence?


Makalika3

"E piʻi i luna i ka papahele ʻekolu." seems redundant. Could you say "E piʻi i ka papahele ʻekolu." (i.e., remove the "i luna")


PilimaiTraub

Head up to the third floor, should be accepted.


Mr.Kainoa

“Climb up” was incorrect.


Kamakea1

As in walk up the stairs instead of taking the elevator? I would have reported it and checked the box saying "my answer should be accepted".


Kamakea1

I like the speaker's accent on " 'ekolu". But I also heard an extra 'okina in the first part of the sentence that shouldn't be vocalized. I hear this: E pi'i 'i luna ...... instead of this: E pi'i i luna...

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.