1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The noisy children gave each…

"The noisy children gave each other headaches."

Translation:wuQchuqmoH puqpu' chuS.

December 29, 2018

3 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I put, "wuQchuqmoH puq chuS.", because I think that the "-chuq" implies that there are more than one children. But I was marked wrong. ( But wait...) Unless I said, " The child makes the children give each other headaches?

December 29, 2018

jdmcowan

Even without the -chuq, puq could be plural without the -pu' suffix. I've added it in to the acceptable translations.

December 29, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Thanks.

December 29, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.