"What time does the teacher go to school?"

Translation:Hele ke kumu i ke kula i ka hola ʻehia?

December 29, 2018

3 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Does "hola `ehia" appear in the front of a sentence when it is an equational sentence, but otherwise appears at the end of the sentence?

December 29, 2018

DABurnside

Aloha BarbaraLea, I have been wondering about best ways to use "hola ʻehia," too. This is as far as Iʻve gotten (so I welcome corrections with clarifications from any and all): Starting with Equational sentences, they seem not to contain any verbs but imply is/am/are~this is that. One of DLʻs examples is "Hola ʻehia ka papa hoʻoikaika kino?/What time is the exercise class? But then, "hola ʻehia" comes at the end whenever there is an identifiable verb, as in this one (Hele ke kumu...) Thatʻs the pattern, at least with these simple sentences. Your observation seems correct.

December 29, 2018

rabelon

This prompt does not seem to be a true equational sentence because the object is not the subject and vice versa. DLBurnside seems to be quite correct. Even in English, consider the sentence "the boy reads at what time?" Reversing the order gives "At what time does the boy read?" A non-English speaker is sure to wonder as to how the word "does" affects the sentence. The structural pattern changes. So it seems reasonable to me that a reversal in order for non-equationals also requires an entirely different pattern to have fluency, and not just to be understandable. DL needs to provide an explanation here and to demonstrate what a proper structure would be when leading with time, followed by an action or gerund.

January 4, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.