"बिल्ली पानी पीती है।"

Translation:The cat drinks water.

December 29, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


another-dave

"The cat drinks the water" was rejected. Is it a missing translation or incorrect?


vinay92

Missing translation. It is correct.


another-dave

Cool, thanks for confirming!


CarissaS103

I thought it drinks tea.


vinay92

I now have an image in my head of a cat throwing a tea party and tutting at the guests.


CAROLBABA

«billii» seems female


Harleen187396

Why is "cat drink water" not correct?


vinay92

It's wrong English. You use 'drink' with 'I', 'you' and plural nouns/pronouns. For singular nouns and pronouns (except 'I' and 'you'), you use 'drinks'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.