"बिल्ली पानी पीती है।"

Translation:The cat drinks water.

December 29, 2018

7 Comments


Carissa789117

I thought it drinks tea.

December 29, 2018

vinay92

I now have an image in my head of a cat throwing a tea party and tutting at the guests.

December 29, 2018

another-dave

"The cat drinks the water" was rejected. Is it a missing translation or incorrect?

March 11, 2019

vinay92

Missing translation. It is correct.

March 11, 2019

another-dave

Cool, thanks for confirming!

March 11, 2019

Harleen187396

Why is "cat drink water" not correct?

April 1, 2019

vinay92

It's wrong English. You use 'drink' with 'I', 'you' and plural nouns/pronouns. For singular nouns and pronouns (except 'I' and 'you'), you use 'drinks'.

April 1, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.