1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bezahle die technischen …

"Ich bezahle die technischen Bücher."

Translation:I am paying for the technical books.

April 5, 2013

24 Comments


amyb24

I noticed there is no word for "for" in this sentence. Does "bezahlen" translate to "to pay for," or is it just "to pay"? And if it's the latter, why do we not need an additional word for "for" here?


picklsmasterson

zahlen is to pay. bezahlen is to pay for. at least thats the way i understand it


mrman2

Zahlen, I believe, is actually to count, not to pay. I could be used in the context of counting out money, but should not be used in the place of bezahlen.


az_p
Mod

    You are incorrect. Zählen is to count (note the umlaut).


wudama

    Both in German and in English you can omit the preposition for/für without changing the meaning. The rest depends on preference and emphasis.


Hohenems

    I disagree. In English you can't say "I am paying/I pay the technical books". You can say "I pay the repair man", or "I pay the bills", but when purchasing something you "pay for" it.
    Unless I'm completely misunderstanding what you said...in which case, my apologies.


wudama

    Thanks for teching me some English :-)


Hohenems

    No problem. :)


amyb24

    I agree with you, Hohenems--you can't omit "for" in English. I was wondering about "bezahlen" because in Spanish, there are some verbs, like "buscar," that include the preposition, and others that do not. It's good to know that we don't need "for" with "bezahlen."


Hohenems

    Yes, as Krueckauer and wudama said in regards to the German, the "for" is implied in certain contexts. A quick dictionary search shows bezahlen used in example sentences including "pay for" and "to pay".
    http://goo.gl/1Bktd
    http://goo.gl/0zB8n


Andru1485

    Yes, I was also going to mention the Spanish buscar - to pay for.


jchudova

    Why do you accept "I pay the technical books"? It is nonsense, and the only translation that should be accepted as correct is "I pay for the technaical books".


aleeez_

    I will pay for the books should also be accepted, I think.


mhattick

    will pay is a different tense. This sentence is written in the present, will pay is in the future.


JerryDavey

    I am buying the technical books.


DB288

    Buying would be: Ich kaufe . . . Very different. You might tell a friend that you are buying the technical books, but saying that you are paying for them is quite different.


RobertRoland

    Enough, I am getting furious. For what reason I have to add -n, when it is plural and plural is the same like feminine with -e. -en is only for masculine singular form. It is written in two grammar books I read, so where is the mistake?


joseph.lon

    That's only for the definite article. Here, you are declining adjectives and the rules are different. For plural adjectives in nominative and accusative cases, the articles still take -e, but the plural adjective takes -n or -en.

    http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa033098.htm http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa030298.htm

    And calm down!


devansh.sharma

    Thank you so much for this reference! =)


TerminatorAlso

    It doesn't accept "technology books." I only avoided the other answer because to me it sounds like what I'm buying are, technically, books.


SalBreezy

    ok thank u @ Matthew

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.