"Ich bezahle die technischen Bücher."

Translation:I am paying for the technical books.

4/5/2013, 1:44:56 PM

14 Comments


amyb24

I noticed there is no word for "for" in this sentence. Does "bezahlen" translate to "to pay for," or is it just "to pay"? And if it's the latter, why do we not need an additional word for "for" here?

4/5/2013, 1:44:57 PM

Krueckauer

It can be both.

4/5/2013, 1:48:24 PM

picklsmasterson

zahlen is to pay. bezahlen is to pay for. at least thats the way i understand it

6/8/2015, 1:15:00 PM

mrman2

Zahlen, I believe, is actually to count, not to pay. I could be used in the context of counting out money, but should not be used in the place of bezahlen.

10/5/2015, 3:05:39 PM

az_p
Mod

You are incorrect. Zählen is to count (note the umlaut).

11/23/2015, 12:24:25 PM

mrman2

Thanks!

12/1/2015, 2:32:03 AM

hananbecherhb
9/16/2015, 7:48:43 AM

jchudova

Why do you accept "I pay the technical books"? It is nonsense, and the only translation that should be accepted as correct is "I pay for the technaical books".

7/7/2015, 4:13:51 PM

bluexrhapsody281

I will pay for the books should also be accepted, I think.

6/1/2013, 11:48:38 PM

mhattick

will pay is a different tense. This sentence is written in the present, will pay is in the future.

7/12/2013, 9:34:38 PM

JerryDavey

I am buying the technical books.

2/16/2014, 7:32:53 PM

DB288

Buying would be: Ich kaufe . . . Very different. You might tell a friend that you are buying the technical books, but saying that you are paying for them is quite different.

5/2/2014, 11:06:26 AM

bmpurifoy

It doesn't accept "technology books." I only avoided the other answer because to me it sounds like what I'm buying are, technically, books.

8/16/2015, 9:50:34 PM

SalBreezy

ok thank u @ Matthew

2/17/2017, 1:29:35 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.