1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The opera is not over beforeā€¦

"The opera is not over before the big woman sings."

Translation:Dorbe' ghe'naQ bompa' be' tIn.

December 29, 2018

5 Comments


mike-lima

Shouldn't this be using vanbe' (or vanlu'be')? I have read that Dor should be used for "end of a period of time", not an event. So maybe

ghe'naQ vanlu'be' bompa' be' tIn

I suppose van is not in the course though...


DavidTrimb3

I tend to agree with you. Something is nagging my brain about possibly seeing an extension to the possible subjects of Dor, but I can't think of what it is. Without further enlightenment, I'd have to agree that vanlu'be' is better than Dorbe'.


mizinamo

Does anyone "cause an opera to end", though? Does anyone van the ghe'naQ? Or does it just come to an end once everyone's turned over the last page of the libretto and there is nothing more to perform?

(Though I see "opera" as an example object of van....)


jdmcowan

I'm on the van side of the discussion. I don't think it's simply a question of whether the it might sort of have a natural end, but rather whether someone can end it. An opera can be ended at any time and so its end, whether the natural end or an abrupt interruption is still described by van. A time period, however, can not, in general concept, be ended early. That time period must continue until it reaches its end, which is then described by Dor.


DavidTrimb3

Sure. The people who stop singing and playing cause it to end.

But -lu' doesn't imply the certain existence of an unknown subject. there wouldn't have to be someone who causes it to end for an indefinite subject to cause it to end.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.