"Hola ʻekolu o ka ʻauinalā"

Translation:3:00 in the afternoon

December 29, 2018

5 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Question, why is 3 pm shown as "ka 'auinala" in this exercise, yet in a different exercise the answer is "ke awakea"?

December 29, 2018

rabelon

It is because 'auinala does not start with an "a." It starts with an okina, making "ka" the proper article type. Barbara, you are really moving quickly in the Hawaiian language course. Have you studied Hawaiian in the past or lived on the islands? No Honolulu mai au. (I am originally from Honolulu.)

January 4, 2019

rebotante

But, what is the difference between auinala and awakea?

February 27, 2019

RonRGB

It is necessary to click the arrow below the slide to get to the correct slide, Time of Day.

HOLA | HAW 102 | slide 6 of 7 (Time of Day)

Link: https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/hola-5237709

ke awakea (10 am to 2 pm)

ka ʻauinalā (2 pm to 6 pm)

March 19, 2019

BarbaraLea954887

'Ae. He haumana au i ka 'olelo Hawai'i i "mau" makahiki. 'Ola au i mokupuni O'ahu.

Forgive my grammar mistakes. I had to put some words in quotes because the spell checker substitutes English.

January 4, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.