"Sento la batteria."

Translation:I hear the drum.

April 5, 2013

72 Comments


lorenzolly

why can't it be "I smell the battery"? Sentire can mean either to hear or to smell, no?

October 1, 2013

italiaoo

Thank you, you make me feel better. And you clarify "sentire" for me :-)

According to http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/sento it can also "Percepire per mezzo dei sensi, ad esclusione di quello della vista", so it could even mean "I feel the battery" ... maybe if you are sitting directly on the battery and it is getting hot.

Also on wordreference: "Ascoltare prestando attenzione:" Listen for something.

Can sentire also mean "actively feel for something"? "I am feeling the battery"?

October 28, 2013

marliner

It accepted "I feel the battery" - kind of a strange activity to write a question about, but I guess at least it is plausible somehow (maybe a mechanic working?).

November 8, 2013

apavis

As kids, we used to test 9 volt batteries by touching them to our tongues... and if there's a charge you definitely feel the battery!

April 9, 2014

PanosM

Those where the times..! :-D

July 9, 2014

NickSawyer

My wife thought I was crazy when I told her I used to do this! XD

March 1, 2016

WolkZayets

I had a little 9-volt transistor radio and a battery charger, so I would also test the battery with my tongue to see if it had charged sufficiently. If not, it was time to go to Wal-Mart for a 9-cent special.

February 16, 2017

lucasscc

in this case "batteria" means "drum", but even so if you stand next to a drum you can fell it

April 5, 2015

HeruMornie

you mean fell into it :D okay, I understand this is just a typo, but a funny one :)

October 4, 2015

italiaoo

Thank you for the information :-)

November 8, 2013

Remco335404

So, does that mean that "sento" just means to sense?

March 31, 2018

malcolmissimo

Only in the context of subconscious intuition. There are more common choices, e.g. avvertire. See http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/S/tosense.php?lingua=en.

Sentire has several meanings, depending on which physical sense is in the context (e.g. batteria -> hear). See http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/S/sentire.php

April 1, 2018

stuart.hol2

Since every other question in this section involving batteria was about a battery for a car, this was bizzare to say the least. Although there was also strummento and other musical terms, so I guess this was added to show words meaning different things? Tough without a context though.

October 20, 2014

gweninmiami

Every question I have had since I started this lesson has related to a car. But now I get "Sento la batteria - I hear the drum". What an odd thing.

July 17, 2015

SabrinaCaine

I had the same reaction! But I think it's just the same as when we got questions about salt (sale) in a lesson about places, (sale = plural for salon). I think Duolingo is just choosing questions about "batteria" and the program isn't sophisticated enough to know when it means "drum" and when it means "battery."

September 6, 2015

Were-cow

First time with "batteria" it suggests drum kit ... I put drum kit then it tells me the "kit" part is wroong

April 5, 2013

DarienGS

I agree; since "drum kit" is the first translation shown, "drums" should be accepted as a translation.

June 4, 2013

catygr

Drum kit is now accepted

February 23, 2014

malcolmissimo

The dictionary translates an electrical battery as 'una pila'; the French word is 'la pile'. A single drum is un tamburo. Only a drum kit, which is to say "the drums", is 'una batteria'.

So I think we are looking at the original meaning of 'battery' here, which is several identical objects arranged and used as a set. A gun battery certainly preceded any electrical battery (which strictly speaking is several cells linked together) but it's possible that the military took the word from the one used in army bands. From the same root we have "batteria da cucina", which in Britain is normally used in the French form without translation, but means the set of pots and pans.

So actually Duolingo's translation is wrong: drum should be plural.

"Can you hear the drums, Fernando? ..."

October 15, 2015

aaronbennack

Battery is la pila in Spanish too, although google translate's first definition for bateria is an electrical battery. I've only ever heard "pila" in spoken Spanish used to describe a battery and "bateria" for a drum kit. Interestingly, google also recognized bateria as battery in the sense of assault and battery. (Beating someone up, just like you would beat a drum)

June 24, 2017

baronfluffbunny

This is insane. I hear the battery. Take me away now!

January 9, 2016

LLAnderson

There is a glitch in this answer...the translation says "I hear the drum". Hopefully they can fix it in the next update.

July 11, 2016

BrendanMoy1

Maybe a good way to remember batteria (drum) is to think of BATTERing a drum

February 21, 2016

kurzebingo

it's also drums in Spanish, I was always confused when they named the players and suddenly there's someone playing batteria

July 19, 2017

epac-mcl

Shouldn't this question appear in the section for idioms. For "Sento la batteria" I wrote: "I smell the battery". The correct answer however is "I hear the drum". ???

January 1, 2014

MartimLobao

No, I believe 'batteria' is the same word for battery and drum kit. It's the same thing in Portuguese, although I'm not sure why the words are the same. tl;dr 'batteria' also means drum kit, it's not an idiom

March 17, 2014

xyphax

See my post about how battery = drums
comment/2194025

March 22, 2014

Kilyle

Apparently it can mean either? Kind of weird, but then language in general is weird.

March 4, 2014

sp4mblob

In French, la batterie can mean both "the drum kit" and the battery. It only becomes a problem when you're a drummer and you bring a battery to the show.

June 14, 2014

Muyil

Have you ever heard a battery?

September 22, 2015

BrendanMoy1

Yes I have, when you charge a car battery it makes a little bubbling sound

February 21, 2016

malcolmissimo

No, but I have certainly smelt one.

October 15, 2015

Normaboy56

Did anyone else hear a difference in pronunciation between this example and previous ones?

I heard previously "batter-EE-a" for battery and in this example "batt-ER-ia" for drum(s).

September 25, 2015

Caterinabella

I discarded "feel the battery", and "hear the battery", had to cheat and look at the translation, and I can understand why it means "I hear the drum". One of those things that have to be memorized, I guess.

October 30, 2015

marlenequick

battery also means drum/noise of war. noise of guns. unit of artillery. brutality etc, but mainly loud noises as guns and mayhem, in wars.

October 19, 2016

Barbara545726

I wrote i hear a drum and was marked wrong

October 11, 2017

malcolmissimo

Please read the above. La batteria is not one drum.

October 11, 2017

WolkZayets

"La batteria" can be one or more drums. What was wrong with Barbara545726's answer was the use of "a" instead of "the"

April 1, 2018

malcolmissimo

Not "one". Batteria is a generic word meaning a set or array of things and in some some contexts means specific things - like drums. Have you never heard of a "gun battery", or batterie de cuisine? An electrical battery is so called because it was originally an array of cells wired together.

April 1, 2018

WolkZayets

Then Google Translate was wrong (wouldn't be the first time), as it shows both singular and plural forms of "drum" for "la batterie".

April 1, 2018

malcolmissimo

Google Translate uses statistical analysis of bilingual texts, not references, and should be treated as a quick start to a translation. In fact, it includes Duolingo texts, so the singular could conceivably be due to Duo's error and this discussion!

April 1, 2018

kurzebingo

it would be correct if it were una batteria, but here we have la batteria, which means the drum :P

October 12, 2017

malcolmissimo

No, I meant it is the drums, or set of drums, or drum kit. Plural drums. This noise is not a lonely drum. Duo's current translation is wrong. This is all in previous comments.

If you look it up in Italian-only, not in Italian-English, batteria = complesso degli strumenti a percussione, or more generally a set of whatever you like complesso di elementi, di oggetti affini per un determinato scopo, as in the common batteria da cucina for pots and pans.

October 12, 2017

kurzebingo

what I meant is that you used the wrong article. In that case the correct sentence would be I hear the drums, although a single drum is also used - look at snares during military parades, etc.

October 13, 2017

epac-mcl

kurzebingo. I have pondered over this for quite some time now. At first, my thought was the same as yours, but I must say that I now agree with malcolmissimo.

Everywhere I look I find that "batteria" is a group of objects such as drums, kitchenware, guns etc., and therefore a single drum would be wrong. The reason why "la" is used is because a "batteria" is a singular entity comprising a number of items. Consider for example, the English: "A drum kit", "A battery of guns", "A battery of hens". To say "La batteria" is similar to saying "La famiglia".

https://glosbe.com/en/it/drums

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/batteria

October 12, 2017

kurzebingo

I didn't disagree with his use of singular/plural, I disagreed with the article ;) duo is really strict about that

October 13, 2017

epac-mcl

Ok! So, do you mean that "La batteria" is wrong, and should be "Una batteria"? If so, why?

In this context "La batteria" means "The drums" or "The drum kit", whilst "Una batteria" means "A drum kit".

As far as I can see, it is Duo's English translation which is wrong and should be: "I hear the drums" or "I hear the drum kit"

October 13, 2017

malcolmissimo

@kurz No need to guess. The Italian-only dictionary (no translations) is perfectly clear that una batteria is - above all else - a set of things, and that one of the common usages where you don't need to name the things is a set of percussion instruments / drums.

October 14, 2017

kurzebingo

@malcolm looking back at the discussion I think we kind of misunderstood each other, I merely pointed to the fact that he wrote 'a' when the article is 'la', that's all; if I remember well I wrote 'the drums' when answering this one because everytime it was always weird for me that Spanish band members had 'batteria' written next to them if they were a drummer

October 14, 2017

kurzebingo

1) not uno, because batteria is feminine, so una

2) if you look at Google Translate, the translations for batteria are:

1) battery - batteria, pila;

2) drums - batteria;

3) drum - tamburo, batteria, fusto, bidone, timpano;

My guess is that it can be used both for a single part of a drum kit and the whole kit.

October 14, 2017

Val361271

I think that is because you put 'a' drum instead of 'the' drum.

August 2, 2018

Enrico438513

sento una batteria "i hear a drum"...the italian has the feminine definite article "la" which is "the"in english, hence, i hear THE drum...hope that helps :)

August 29, 2018

GeorgeModi

How is the drum and the battery the same thing?

March 24, 2015

k0nst

The latin root "battuere" means "to beat" and is parent to many words in various languages: the English "to beat" itself, "butter" (beaten milk), "battery" in warfare (a row of weapons for hitting the enemy), "bat" (a hitting stick), "battle", etc.

"Battery" as a name for the electrical cell was, according to [1], used first by Benjamin Franklin in order to refer to electric discharges which, well, kinda hit you.

[1] http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=battery

April 24, 2015

malcolmissimo

"butter" comes from farther back. Latin took it from the ancient Greek 'bouturon' which is "cow's cheese"

October 15, 2015

darkpeak

madness!

November 28, 2015

Enrico438513

i typed "i hear the battery" and it was marked correct :p

August 29, 2018

corbsmaster

I hear the drums echoing tonight ...

October 14, 2018

Draska2

They offer "I hear the drum"?!

February 7, 2019

frankbenf

I don't know, I'm still not quite confort with "sento" for "hear"

April 10, 2017

malcolmissimo

A literal translation of sentire is "to perceive". Judging from an Italian native dictionary (not IT-EN), the context (e.g. batteria, suonare, etc.) tells us which sense is intended. To resolve ambiguity, you'd use sentire col l'udito / al gusto / all'odore / al tatto or any of their many synonyms. "To hear" seems to be the assumed default.

Surely this must be an endless source of puns in Italy?

April 11, 2017

frankbenf

Surely, lol. Thanks for your comment.

April 11, 2017

robertaber818531

I hear the drum??

May 13, 2017

malcolmissimo

See previous posts.

May 14, 2017

lucianofung

How can you hear a battery lol

July 27, 2017

NickSim4

I thought "drum"? What? Then I looked it up. Batteria also means drum. It came out of nowhere, strange.

October 30, 2017

malcolmissimo

No it doesn't, it means the drums - plural. Duolingo is wrong. Suggest you read the discussion to understand.

October 30, 2017

Sennotson

...am I the only one who "smelled the bottle"? :p

March 25, 2018

Val361271

This was the first time I had come across the word 'batteria' so put my answer as 'I hear the battery' which was marked correct!! It made me laugh so much because I have never heard a battery make any noise. This must go into the same group as 'the electric shoes'. Love these weird sentences that pop up every now and again and certainly makes learning fun.

July 30, 2018

mstone01501

I never had batteria mean drum!

December 8, 2018

mitchisthis

Drums. Drums in the deep. Cannot get out. They are coming. Cannot get out.

January 22, 2018

chris634000

FEELING BATTERIES IS NOT A REGULAR OCCUPATION FOR MOST PEOPLE

MUM.... WHEN I GROW UP I WANT TO BE A BATTERY FEELER DOESN'T SOUND RIGHT SOMEHOW

February 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.