1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sento la batteria."

"Sento la batteria."

Translation:I hear the drum.

April 5, 2013

94 Comments


lorenzolly

why can't it be "I smell the battery"? Sentire can mean either to hear or to smell, no?


italiaoo

Thank you, you make me feel better. And you clarify "sentire" for me :-)

According to http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/sento it can also "Percepire per mezzo dei sensi, ad esclusione di quello della vista", so it could even mean "I feel the battery" ... maybe if you are sitting directly on the battery and it is getting hot.

Also on wordreference: "Ascoltare prestando attenzione:" Listen for something.

Can sentire also mean "actively feel for something"? "I am feeling the battery"?


marliner

It accepted "I feel the battery" - kind of a strange activity to write a question about, but I guess at least it is plausible somehow (maybe a mechanic working?).


apavis

As kids, we used to test 9 volt batteries by touching them to our tongues... and if there's a charge you definitely feel the battery!


PanosM

Those where the times..! :-D


NickSawyer

My wife thought I was crazy when I told her I used to do this! XD


WolkZayets

I had a little 9-volt transistor radio and a battery charger, so I would also test the battery with my tongue to see if it had charged sufficiently. If not, it was time to go to Wal-Mart for a 9-cent special.


Jae633849

And you also taste the battery, presumably!


lucasscc

in this case "batteria" means "drum", but even so if you stand next to a drum you can fell it


HeruMornie

you mean fell into it :D okay, I understand this is just a typo, but a funny one :)


Asvanur

He means feel it


italiaoo

Thank you for the information :-)


Remco335404

So, does that mean that "sento" just means to sense?


malcolmissimo

Only in the context of subconscious intuition. There are more common choices, e.g. avvertire. See http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/S/tosense.php?lingua=en.

Sentire has several meanings, depending on which physical sense is in the context (e.g. batteria -> hear). See http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/S/sentire.php


alanvoe

It can be "I hear/feel/taste/smell the battery/drums". However, there are just a few of those meanings which make sense.


stuart.hol2

Since every other question in this section involving batteria was about a battery for a car, this was bizzare to say the least. Although there was also strummento and other musical terms, so I guess this was added to show words meaning different things? Tough without a context though.


gweninmiami

Every question I have had since I started this lesson has related to a car. But now I get "Sento la batteria - I hear the drum". What an odd thing.


SabrinaCaine

I had the same reaction! But I think it's just the same as when we got questions about salt (sale) in a lesson about places, (sale = plural for salon). I think Duolingo is just choosing questions about "batteria" and the program isn't sophisticated enough to know when it means "drum" and when it means "battery."


CillaConwa

I can't understand why the Italians don't have a proper word for a drum. Batteria - battery, yep, that's fine and easy. But a drum or drum kit - eh???


BillTangren

They do: tamburo. I have no idea why batteria can mean both battery and drum. Certainly if you said that batteria meant drum in TinyCards, it would mark it wrong.


pricolatino

Duolingo threw a curve ball. In Spanish, "batería" is also the word for both a battery or a drum kit. But it hadn't used the drum definition until now.


malcolmissimo

The dictionary translates an electrical battery as 'una pila'; the French word is 'la pile'. A single drum is un tamburo. Only a drum kit, which is to say "the drums", is 'una batteria'.

So I think we are looking at the original meaning of 'battery' here, which is several identical objects arranged and used as a set. A gun battery certainly preceded any electrical battery (which strictly speaking is several cells linked together) but it's possible that the military took the word from the one used in army bands. From the same root we have "batteria da cucina", which in Britain is normally used in the French form without translation, but means the set of pots and pans.

So actually Duolingo's translation is wrong: drum should be plural.

"Can you hear the drums, Fernando? ..."


aaronbennack

Battery is la pila in Spanish too, although google translate's first definition for bateria is an electrical battery. I've only ever heard "pila" in spoken Spanish used to describe a battery and "bateria" for a drum kit. Interestingly, google also recognized bateria as battery in the sense of assault and battery. (Beating someone up, just like you would beat a drum)


alanvoe

This comment is already 3 years old. Is there any reason why the sentence was not fixed by the moderators ? It should use "drums" instead of "drum".


Were-cow

First time with "batteria" it suggests drum kit ... I put drum kit then it tells me the "kit" part is wroong


DarienGS

I agree; since "drum kit" is the first translation shown, "drums" should be accepted as a translation.


catygr

Drum kit is now accepted


baronfluffbunny

This is insane. I hear the battery. Take me away now!


Muyil

Have you ever heard a battery?


BrendanMoy1

Yes I have, when you charge a car battery it makes a little bubbling sound


malcolmissimo

No, but I have certainly smelt one.


BrendanMoy1

Maybe a good way to remember batteria (drum) is to think of BATTERing a drum


kurzebingo

it's also drums in Spanish, I was always confused when they named the players and suddenly there's someone playing batteria


LLAnderson

There is a glitch in this answer...the translation says "I hear the drum". Hopefully they can fix it in the next update.


corbsmaster

I hear the drums echoing tonight ...


Caterinabella

I discarded "feel the battery", and "hear the battery", had to cheat and look at the translation, and I can understand why it means "I hear the drum". One of those things that have to be memorized, I guess.


Enrico438513

i typed "i hear the battery" and it was marked correct :p


epac-mcl

Shouldn't this question appear in the section for idioms. For "Sento la batteria" I wrote: "I smell the battery". The correct answer however is "I hear the drum". ???


MartimLobao

No, I believe 'batteria' is the same word for battery and drum kit. It's the same thing in Portuguese, although I'm not sure why the words are the same. tl;dr 'batteria' also means drum kit, it's not an idiom


Kilyle

Apparently it can mean either? Kind of weird, but then language in general is weird.


sp4mblob

In French, la batterie can mean both "the drum kit" and the battery. It only becomes a problem when you're a drummer and you bring a battery to the show.


MintySciurus

Good point, well made. A Google image search of "batteria" shows pages of drum kits (rather than individual drums) with no sign of electrical/chemical batteries until several pages in. So "drum kit" (kit di batteria) or "drums" should be acceptable alternative translations for "batteria".

"Tamburo" is the Italian word for an individual drum, which includes the musical instrument and other uses such as "tamburo di petrolio" (oil drum).


CillaConwa

Ah. Thank you! At least now I can sleep happily knowing here is a proper word for a drum.


Normaboy56

Did anyone else hear a difference in pronunciation between this example and previous ones?

I heard previously "batter-EE-a" for battery and in this example "batt-ER-ia" for drum(s).


marlenequick

battery also means drum/noise of war. noise of guns. unit of artillery. brutality etc, but mainly loud noises as guns and mayhem, in wars.


Barbara545726

I wrote i hear a drum and was marked wrong


Val361271

I think that is because you put 'a' drum instead of 'the' drum.


malcolmissimo

Please read the above. La batteria is not one drum.


WolkZayets

"La batteria" can be one or more drums. What was wrong with Barbara545726's answer was the use of "a" instead of "the"


malcolmissimo

Not "one". Batteria is a generic word meaning a set or array of things and in some some contexts means specific things - like drums. Have you never heard of a "gun battery", or batterie de cuisine? An electrical battery is so called because it was originally an array of cells wired together.


WolkZayets

Then Google Translate was wrong (wouldn't be the first time), as it shows both singular and plural forms of "drum" for "la batterie".


malcolmissimo

Google Translate uses statistical analysis of bilingual texts, not references, and should be treated as a quick start to a translation. In fact, it includes Duolingo texts, so the singular could conceivably be due to Duo's error and this discussion!


alanvoe

Wrong. A drum is "tamburro", drums is "batteria". They are diffferent percussion instruments.


Enrico438513

sento una batteria "i hear a drum"...the italian has the feminine definite article "la" which is "the"in english, hence, i hear THE drum...hope that helps :)


kurzebingo

it would be correct if it were una batteria, but here we have la batteria, which means the drum :P


malcolmissimo

No, I meant it is the drums, or set of drums, or drum kit. Plural drums. This noise is not a lonely drum. Duo's current translation is wrong. This is all in previous comments.

If you look it up in Italian-only, not in Italian-English, batteria = complesso degli strumenti a percussione, or more generally a set of whatever you like complesso di elementi, di oggetti affini per un determinato scopo, as in the common batteria da cucina for pots and pans.


kurzebingo

what I meant is that you used the wrong article. In that case the correct sentence would be I hear the drums, although a single drum is also used - look at snares during military parades, etc.


epac-mcl

kurzebingo. I have pondered over this for quite some time now. At first, my thought was the same as yours, but I must say that I now agree with malcolmissimo.

Everywhere I look I find that "batteria" is a group of objects such as drums, kitchenware, guns etc., and therefore a single drum would be wrong. The reason why "la" is used is because a "batteria" is a singular entity comprising a number of items. Consider for example, the English: "A drum kit", "A battery of guns", "A battery of hens". To say "La batteria" is similar to saying "La famiglia".

https://glosbe.com/en/it/drums

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/batteria


kurzebingo

I didn't disagree with his use of singular/plural, I disagreed with the article ;) duo is really strict about that


epac-mcl

Ok! So, do you mean that "La batteria" is wrong, and should be "Una batteria"? If so, why?

In this context "La batteria" means "The drums" or "The drum kit", whilst "Una batteria" means "A drum kit".

As far as I can see, it is Duo's English translation which is wrong and should be: "I hear the drums" or "I hear the drum kit"


malcolmissimo

@kurz No need to guess. The Italian-only dictionary (no translations) is perfectly clear that una batteria is - above all else - a set of things, and that one of the common usages where you don't need to name the things is a set of percussion instruments / drums.


kurzebingo

@malcolm looking back at the discussion I think we kind of misunderstood each other, I merely pointed to the fact that he wrote 'a' when the article is 'la', that's all; if I remember well I wrote 'the drums' when answering this one because everytime it was always weird for me that Spanish band members had 'batteria' written next to them if they were a drummer


kurzebingo

1) not uno, because batteria is feminine, so una

2) if you look at Google Translate, the translations for batteria are:

1) battery - batteria, pila;

2) drums - batteria;

3) drum - tamburo, batteria, fusto, bidone, timpano;

My guess is that it can be used both for a single part of a drum kit and the whole kit.


Draska2

They offer "I hear the drum"?!


wolf1mtb

Mannagia! (Damn). Sento il tamburo = I hear the drum. Context please! Ho sentito le trombe e i batteristi = I hear the trumpets and the drummers (as in a battery of drummers, with 'battery' defined as a set of similar equipment, often connected together).


Jae633849

Non è raccomandato sentire la batteria della macchina.


pi.no

I answered 'i feel the battery', which was okay, but obviously not the intention... Fortunately :) At first I suspected this to be the new most stupid sentence i've seen here... :D Let's hit the horse....... ;)


Oshobi

Up to this point, "batteria" has been used exclusively to mean battery. How am I supposed to know it also means drum within the context of these lessons?


Lizsqrd

This is what makes learning a language so interesting. Even though there is no context here to indicate the meaning, as there would be in a conversation, it makes one think and take the time to find out why this particular word is used. Try using https://www.wordreference.com/iten/batteria. As in any language one word can have many meanings depending on context.


PasqualeCo146982

batteria is just another word for drum. It is tamburo. Io conosco una parola guisto, perche suono la tamburo.


Dennis264156

false positive: cento accepted . . .


GeorgeModi

How is the drum and the battery the same thing?


k0nst

The latin root "battuere" means "to beat" and is parent to many words in various languages: the English "to beat" itself, "butter" (beaten milk), "battery" in warfare (a row of weapons for hitting the enemy), "bat" (a hitting stick), "battle", etc.

"Battery" as a name for the electrical cell was, according to [1], used first by Benjamin Franklin in order to refer to electric discharges which, well, kinda hit you.

[1] http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=battery


malcolmissimo

"butter" comes from farther back. Latin took it from the ancient Greek 'bouturon' which is "cow's cheese"


uoLL8

I give up! "Batteria => drum"


alanvoe

The Italian word "battery" may be translated to English as "battery", "drum kit" (also known as "drums"), "artillery unit" or a "batch/array of elements". In this sentence, the most likely meaning is "drum kit" / "drums".

A drum is "tamburo" in Italian.

References:


frankbenf

I don't know, I'm still not quite confort with "sento" for "hear"


malcolmissimo

A literal translation of sentire is "to perceive". Judging from an Italian native dictionary (not IT-EN), the context (e.g. batteria, suonare, etc.) tells us which sense is intended. To resolve ambiguity, you'd use sentire col l'udito / al gusto / all'odore / al tatto or any of their many synonyms. "To hear" seems to be the assumed default.

Surely this must be an endless source of puns in Italy?


frankbenf

Surely, lol. Thanks for your comment.


malcolmissimo

See previous posts.


lucianofung

How can you hear a battery lol


NickSim4

I thought "drum"? What? Then I looked it up. Batteria also means drum. It came out of nowhere, strange.


malcolmissimo

No it doesn't, it means the drums - plural. Duolingo is wrong. Suggest you read the discussion to understand.


Sennotson

...am I the only one who "smelled the bottle"? :p


Val361271

This was the first time I had come across the word 'batteria' so put my answer as 'I hear the battery' which was marked correct!! It made me laugh so much because I have never heard a battery make any noise. This must go into the same group as 'the electric shoes'. Love these weird sentences that pop up every now and again and certainly makes learning fun.


mstone01501

I never had batteria mean drum!


ajdjr73

Io non sento la batteria. Io sento l'instrumento! Mamma mia! Accidenti!


mitchisthis

Drums. Drums in the deep. Cannot get out. They are coming. Cannot get out.


chris634000

FEELING BATTERIES IS NOT A REGULAR OCCUPATION FOR MOST PEOPLE

MUM.... WHEN I GROW UP I WANT TO BE A BATTERY FEELER DOESN'T SOUND RIGHT SOMEHOW

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.