"Sento la batteria."

Translation:I hear the drum.

April 5, 2013

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lorenzolly

why can't it be "I smell the battery"? Sentire can mean either to hear or to smell, no?


Theo639847

When you smell the battery it is advised to leave your Tesla as soon as possible!


italiaoo

Thank you, you make me feel better. And you clarify "sentire" for me :-)

According to http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/sento it can also "Percepire per mezzo dei sensi, ad esclusione di quello della vista", so it could even mean "I feel the battery" ... maybe if you are sitting directly on the battery and it is getting hot.

Also on wordreference: "Ascoltare prestando attenzione:" Listen for something.

Can sentire also mean "actively feel for something"? "I am feeling the battery"?


marliner

It accepted "I feel the battery" - kind of a strange activity to write a question about, but I guess at least it is plausible somehow (maybe a mechanic working?).


apavis

As kids, we used to test 9 volt batteries by touching them to our tongues... and if there's a charge you definitely feel the battery!


PanosM

Those where the times..! :-D


NickSawyer

My wife thought I was crazy when I told her I used to do this! XD


WolkZayets

I had a little 9-volt transistor radio and a battery charger, so I would also test the battery with my tongue to see if it had charged sufficiently. If not, it was time to go to Wal-Mart for a 9-cent special.


Helen813071

Was Walmart around when 9-volts cost 9 cents??


Jae633849

And you also taste the battery, presumably!


Will709432

Yep those were the days, licking the salt off batteries :)


lucasscc

in this case "batteria" means "drum", but even so if you stand next to a drum you can fell it


HeruMornie

you mean fell into it :D okay, I understand this is just a typo, but a funny one :)


italiaoo

Thank you for the information :-)


Rodeng2

Or Chuck McGill?


Remco335404

So, does that mean that "sento" just means to sense?


malcolmissimo

Only in the context of subconscious intuition. There are more common choices, e.g. avvertire. See http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/S/tosense.php?lingua=en.

Sentire has several meanings, depending on which physical sense is in the context (e.g. batteria -> hear). See http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/S/sentire.php


alanvoe

It can be "I hear/feel/taste/smell the battery/drums". However, there are just a few of those meanings which make sense.


janiceRobe4

That's what I thought. And how would you say ' I smell the battery'? Surely it can't be the same sentence?


KathrinK9

Came here to write "I smell the battery"


stuart.hol2

Since every other question in this section involving batteria was about a battery for a car, this was bizzare to say the least. Although there was also strummento and other musical terms, so I guess this was added to show words meaning different things? Tough without a context though.


gweninmiami

Every question I have had since I started this lesson has related to a car. But now I get "Sento la batteria - I hear the drum". What an odd thing.


SabrinaCaine

I had the same reaction! But I think it's just the same as when we got questions about salt (sale) in a lesson about places, (sale = plural for salon). I think Duolingo is just choosing questions about "batteria" and the program isn't sophisticated enough to know when it means "drum" and when it means "battery."


CillaConwa

I can't understand why the Italians don't have a proper word for a drum. Batteria - battery, yep, that's fine and easy. But a drum or drum kit - eh???


BillTangren

They do: tamburo. I have no idea why batteria can mean both battery and drum. Certainly if you said that batteria meant drum in TinyCards, it would mark it wrong.


pricolatino

Duolingo threw a curve ball. In Spanish, "batería" is also the word for both a battery or a drum kit. But it hadn't used the drum definition until now.


deutschmitkris

This is actually the same in english, that battery also means drums but maybe people who don't play instruments wouldn't know this?


malcolmissimo

The dictionary translates an electrical battery as 'una pila'; the French word is 'la pile'. A single drum is un tamburo. Only a drum kit, which is to say "the drums", is 'una batteria'.

So I think we are looking at the original meaning of 'battery' here, which is several identical objects arranged and used as a set. A gun battery certainly preceded any electrical battery (which strictly speaking is several cells linked together) but it's possible that the military took the word from the one used in army bands. From the same root we have "batteria da cucina", which in Britain is normally used in the French form without translation, but means the set of pots and pans.

So actually Duolingo's translation is wrong: drum should be plural.

"Can you hear the drums, Fernando? ..."


aaronbennack

Battery is la pila in Spanish too, although google translate's first definition for bateria is an electrical battery. I've only ever heard "pila" in spoken Spanish used to describe a battery and "bateria" for a drum kit. Interestingly, google also recognized bateria as battery in the sense of assault and battery. (Beating someone up, just like you would beat a drum)


alanvoe

This comment is already 3 years old. Is there any reason why the sentence was not fixed by the moderators ? It should use "drums" instead of "drum".


Were-cow

First time with "batteria" it suggests drum kit ... I put drum kit then it tells me the "kit" part is wroong


DarienGS

I agree; since "drum kit" is the first translation shown, "drums" should be accepted as a translation.


catygr

Drum kit is now accepted


baronfluffbunny

This is insane. I hear the battery. Take me away now!


corbsmaster

I hear the drums echoing tonight ...


Muyil

Have you ever heard a battery?


BrendanMoy1

Yes I have, when you charge a car battery it makes a little bubbling sound


malcolmissimo

No, but I have certainly smelt one.


BrendanMoy1

Maybe a good way to remember batteria (drum) is to think of BATTERing a drum


Caterinabella

I discarded "feel the battery", and "hear the battery", had to cheat and look at the translation, and I can understand why it means "I hear the drum". One of those things that have to be memorized, I guess.


LLAnderson

There is a glitch in this answer...the translation says "I hear the drum". Hopefully they can fix it in the next update.


Enrico438513

i typed "i hear the battery" and it was marked correct :p


pi.no

I answered 'i feel the battery', which was okay, but obviously not the intention... Fortunately :) At first I suspected this to be the new most stupid sentence i've seen here... :D Let's hit the horse....... ;)


Normaboy56

Did anyone else hear a difference in pronunciation between this example and previous ones?

I heard previously "batter-EE-a" for battery and in this example "batt-ER-ia" for drum(s).


marlenequick

battery also means drum/noise of war. noise of guns. unit of artillery. brutality etc, but mainly loud noises as guns and mayhem, in wars.


Barbara545726

I wrote i hear a drum and was marked wrong


Draska2

They offer "I hear the drum"?!


wolf1mtb

Mannagia! (Damn). Sento il tamburo = I hear the drum. Context please! Ho sentito le trombe e i batteristi = I hear the trumpets and the drummers (as in a battery of drummers, with 'battery' defined as a set of similar equipment, often connected together).


Jae633849

Non è raccomandato sentire la batteria della macchina.


Oshobi

Up to this point, "batteria" has been used exclusively to mean battery. How am I supposed to know it also means drum within the context of these lessons?


Lizsqrd

This is what makes learning a language so interesting. Even though there is no context here to indicate the meaning, as there would be in a conversation, it makes one think and take the time to find out why this particular word is used. Try using https://www.wordreference.com/iten/batteria. As in any language one word can have many meanings depending on context.


PasqualeCo146982

batteria is just another word for drum. It is tamburo. Io conosco una parola guisto, perche suono la tamburo.


Dennis264156

false positive: cento accepted . . .


Dyf65Hbe

The word was used for "battery" in a previous exercise. Why is it now used as drum?


Theo639847

What is Battery in Italian? Also batteria?


Bob315489

See above translation by duolingo-Is la batteria also a drum?


Hans758508

Le miei batterie sono elettrice


GregDAugustine

Could also be "I hear the battery"...a very bad thing I'd say.


ron449068

I hear the battery was accepted


Robert245445

I hear the battery calling me, because I am syntezoid robot,


Robert245445

I hear the battery calling me, because I am syntezoid robot,


knightline

You'd definitely hear a gun battery


ValiantV

Isnt this "I hear the battery" Why are we not tokd that "batteria" also means "drum" until we're marked incorrect on it?!


BrianC512805

why is 'tamburo' not used?


StephenLuc738416

does 'batteria' mean 'drum'?


epac-mcl

As far as I know, "batteria" means "a set of drums" A battery-batteria in this context mean a group of certain items. i.e.; a battery of drums, a battery of hens, a batteru of cannons; but never a single item of any.


DebbieRade1

Sento la batteria is telling me its "I hear the drum.". Is that right? The only definition for batteria I've found is battery


Tonie0613

Is batteria the same as drum(il tamburo)and also battery ?


Gin582953

Looks like in addition to "batteria" meaning battery, it also means drum. These are two completely different meanings.


Andrew978187

I thought tamburo - drum ... perche "batteria"?


sumemon

Isn't "batteria " drum kit i.e. drums rather than a single drum?


Neil636005

I put "I feel the battery", which was accepted - although I thought it was a bit of a mental answer! Makes more sense when one sees that batteria translates as drum - news to me. :)


KathrinK9

Sentences with sentire are never not funny to me, I love the possible shades of meaning.

"I smelled you coming down the stairs."


Palmmy184971

why DL give the transportation = i hear the drum ??? 13.03.2022

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.