1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम दौड़ते हो।"

"तुम दौड़ते हो।"

Translation:You run.

December 29, 2018

14 Comments


pachmarhi

why not you are running


Zerenei

Running is the present continuous form, this sentence is in simple present. You are running = तुम दौड़ रहे हो


sweety25523

Y daudthe instead of daudtha


Zerenei

When using तुम, you use the plural form, same for आप​.


AnjanaKuma461323

Anyone else having trouble memorizing all these new words?


ak93737

The formal 'you' is aap and that goes with 'hain' The familiar 'you' is tum and that goes with 'ho' The informal 'you' is tu and that goes with 'ho' as well


Akash_Polyglot

When refers to you it will go in plural form that is "ho"


Fatima31662

When is it We and when is I For tum


DevendraPaliwal

You never use I or We for "तुम". "तुम" translates to "you". Whereas I and We translates to "मैं" and "हम" respectively.


xPg72

Why are the completed levels not saved?


Abi757981

Is this sentence an order.!?


mike658920

Do you mean an imperative? That would be simply "Run!" or दौड़ो! In English we might say "You! Run!" or "You, run!" but mostly we would just order "Run!" Hindi imperative verbs end with an "o" sound. The sentence is the lesson is something more like "you run (while she walks).' Unless it is an emergency "Run!" or दौड़ो would be rude in English or in Hindi.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.