"तुम दौड़ते हो।"

Translation:You run.

December 29, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pachmarhi

why not you are running


Zerenei

Running is the present continuous form, this sentence is in simple present. You are running = तुम दौड़ रहे हो


AlinaWalia

It should be you run


VivekAnand766

There nahi was nat there


sweety25523

Y daudthe instead of daudtha


Zerenei

When using तुम, you use the plural form, same for आप​.


AnjanaKuma461323

Anyone else having trouble memorizing all these new words?


Yotopioto

What I do when I feel I haven't remembered well is to do the exercise again, especially up to the third round, because (on mobile phone) this is when you input the answers for yourself, so it's a lot easier for me to remember them after I've done that


ak93737

The formal 'you' is aap and that goes with 'hain' The familiar 'you' is tum and that goes with 'ho' The informal 'you' is tu and that goes with 'ho' as well


Gita-ji

No. The informal 'you' तु (tu) goes with है (hai), not 'ho'.
For example:
तुम खाते हो। Tum khaate ho.
तू खाता है। Tu khaata hai.
आप खाते हैं। Aap khaate hain.


Akash_Polyglot

When refers to you it will go in plural form that is "ho"


tenore85

I thought this translates to "You ran"


B.Rishith.C999

Why there are no full stops in Hindi lan


jacobphilip007

In hindi, sentences are completed by a line |

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.