1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sang raja memanggil si penar…

"Sang raja memanggil si penari."

Translation:The king summons the dancer.

December 29, 2018

6 Comments


emmanuel.bijaoui

What is the difference between Sang and Si in a sentence?


jmaddz

Sang is much more formal. In this case, the raja is explicitly more important than the dancer.


FaizalZahid

The pronunciation is supposed to be "sang" not "sɛng"


almohaditaa

When are these articles used, as opposed to omitting them?


Agentzap

I tried using "The king summons the dancers" and it was marked incorrect, is "si" only for the singular?


jmaddz

Yes, "si" is only used in singular.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.