"Sang raja memanggil si penari."

Translation:The king summons the dancer.

December 29, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emmanuel.bijaoui

What is the difference between Sang and Si in a sentence?


jmaddz

Sang is much more formal. In this case, the raja is explicitly more important than the dancer.


angbagongquezon

Can it be Si Raja in other circumstances?


Ms.Fixer

Someone on the reverse tree (English for Indonesian speakers) perfectly explained the meaning of "sang". Let me quote from there.

"Usually, we often used 'sang' in some of the story telling such as The King (Sang Raja), The Prince (Sang Pangeran)..and also often to be used for the sacred things or to make things be more sacred such as The Sun (Sang Surya), The Wind, The Husband..and many more.."

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40060414?comment_id=43148507

Unlike "sang", "si" doesn't have such a respectful/fearful nuance. One of my favorite Indonesian fables is "Si Panekuk Besar" (The Big Pancake). You can find "si" frequently in the video clip -- "si panekuk besar", "si wanita tua" (the mother), "si anak laki-laki sulung" (the eldest child), "si kucing" (the cat).

Video with English subtitle: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bh84BcbGCH8

Indonesian transcript (below the embedded video clip): https://japanesia.net/20617.html


dieprinzessin

Sang singa, sang penyihir dan lemari.

The lion, the witch and the wardrobe (chest)


almohaditaa

When are these articles used, as opposed to omitting them?


Imanureko

Sang is an extremely formal article, almost poetic. I wouldn't use it even for the president, in a daily convo.

Si is a colloquial article. I might still use it in written texts like this one, as an idiom in formal conversations (api/fire is si jago merah (the red expert)), or as a completely daily convo (si bos memang orangnya kaya gitu)

In a normal-formal convo, I'd use raja (itu) memanggil penari itu


Agentzap

I tried using "The king summons the dancers" and it was marked incorrect, is "si" only for the singular?


jmaddz

Yes, "si" is only used in singular.


FaizalZahid

The pronunciation is supposed to be "sang" not "sɛng"


QnB6qmoi

I don't think the queen will be happy about this...


hola_xandra

@Gabb318_PHL I am reminded of "ang" and "si" in Filipino


RichardSha337290

Why not "the king calls his dancer"?


hola_xandra

There is no possessive pronoun here.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.