"वह एक जुराब है।"

Translation:That is one sock.

December 29, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Balthy74

'That is a sock' sounds better in English. Saying 'That is one sock' sounds like someone encountering the biggest sock in the world and in awe says: 'That is One sock'.


Udbav1

Haha. For a second I forgot वह​ was also used for objects and thought it was some kind of strange insult to call somebody a sock.


paul376479

Does not "a sock" mean the same as "one sock"... even though "one sock" can also more definitely distinguish between two or more socks?


mirac.in

That is a sock.


vishnu62

"Master gave Dobby a sock!"


cynthiaava15

Please can duolingo correct this question? A sock or one sock means the same


Surya-Rose

It is accepted now.


_the.autophile_

लौल​... एक हिन्दुस्तानी नागरिक होने पर भी मुझे यह नही पता था कि socks को जुराब कहते है... मैं तो मोजा कहती हूँ। XD


ph.afQo9M

Vah ek julab hai


banamakaja

If ,,he is a sock,, is wrong, how would you say it then?


Gita-ji

That is one sock, says a mother, trying to get her child dressed for school.


ph.ixgaeM

My answer is correct and so it is to be accepted

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.