1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह एक जुराब है।"

"वह एक जुराब है।"

Translation:That is one sock.

December 29, 2018

9 Comments


paul376479

Does not "a sock" mean the same as "one sock"... even though "one sock" can also more definitely distinguish between two or more socks?


Balthy74

'That is a sock' sounds better in English. Saying 'That is one sock' sounds like someone encountering the biggest sock in the world and in awe says: 'That is One sock'.


Udbav1

Haha. For a second I forgot वह​ was also used for objects and thought it was some kind of strange insult to call somebody a sock.


cynthiaava15

Please can duolingo correct this question? A sock or one sock means the same


Surya-Rose

It is accepted now.


paul376479

And it can't also be "there is one sock" ??


Surya-Rose

No. I don't think so.


paul376479

That would be "Yahan eck jurab hai" or "Eck jurab yahan hai"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.