1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Is that a large plate of sau…

"Is that a large plate of sausage?"

Translation:He pā naʻaukake nui kēlā?

December 29, 2018

19 Comments


DABurnside

Is that a large plate of sausages -- He pā nui o nā naʻaukake kēlā? Right or wrong? Also, does the order of nui and naʻaukake make a difference?


rabelon

Hello, Mr. Burnside. Hope you are well. I think DL got this one right. Their translation is "He (pā na 'aukake) nui kēlā?" The way that you recommend sounds a bit more like a possession only because you used "o." If I reposition the possessive, then you are asking "Is that the sausage's large plate?"


H.Seidemann

But how would you say, "Is that a plate of large sausages?"


kelii....

The original sentence above could mean that as well. It is ambiguous.


HoferWong

He pā o mau na‘aukake nui kēlā?


kelii....

I would change mau to nā for that.


KarinLynn1

so would you say that "nui" is more "a lot of" (but could be "large") and "mau" more just plain old "large"?


BethKing-M

I thought "mau" just makes something plural - or ongoing, but I've never seen it used for many. Can you give an example?


DABurnside

You are correct again. Mahalo. Except for the "Mr." part.


rabelon

Ha! Sorry. I always thought you were a mister. My own biases are playing tricks on me once again..


KarinLynn1

Haha, maybe should have guessed from the cat photo ;)


DABurnside

In his defense, the photo was added only two days ago. ;o)


CATipton

Is "nui" describing the size of the plate (as in, its circumference) or the size/count of the sausages?


kelii....

It is actually ambiguous. It really could be read as either.


HoferWong

Should it be "He pā nui o na‘aukake kēlā?" He pa nui=a large plate. Na‘aukake nui = large sausage.


kelii....

You cannot translate every word. If you use o in there, then you also need the requisite article, in this case ka - "He pā nui o ka na‘aukake kēlā?" or "He pā nui kēlā o ka na‘aukake?


BethKing-M

I guess we need just to remember the correct Hawaiian, we need to read the prompt as "Is that a plate of large sausages?"


Moikeha1

Kēna or kēla are both pololei.


Graeme721848

I have read all the comments and they help — mahalo kakou. I still do not understand the answer given. How do you know if it is a large plate or a large sausage?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.