"Is that a large plate of sausage?"

Translation:He pā naʻaukake nui kēlā?

December 29, 2018

5 Comments


HoferWong

Should it be "He pā nui o na‘aukake kēlā?" He pa nui=a large plate. Na‘aukake nui = large sausage.

February 13, 2019

CATipton

Is "nui" describing the size of the plate (as in, its circumference) or the size/count of the sausages?

May 25, 2019

DABurnside

Is that a large plate of sausages -- He pā nui o nā naʻaukake kēlā? Right or wrong? Also, does the order of nui and naʻaukake make a difference?

December 29, 2018

rabelon

Hello, Mr. Burnside. Hope you are well. I think DL got this one right. Their translation is "He (pā na 'aukake) nui kēlā?" The way that you recommend sounds a bit more like a possession only because you used "o." If I reposition the possessive, then you are asking "Is that the sausage's large plate?"

February 15, 2019

DABurnside

You are correct again. Mahalo.

February 15, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.