"Is that a large plate of sausage?"

Translation:He pā naʻaukake nui kēlā?

December 29, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Is that a large plate of sausages -- He pā nui o nā naʻaukake kēlā? Right or wrong? Also, does the order of nui and naʻaukake make a difference?


kelii....

    The given Hawaiian sentence by Duolingo could be implied as sausages or sausage. Your sentence is fine, and you can move the pieces around like this - He pā nui kēlā o nā naʻaukake. I would say this is not commonly said because it is verbose, though. The economy of language tends to the shorter sentence even though it is ambiguous - He pā naʻaukake nui kēlā. You really could not move nui or swap it with na‘aukake in that sentence, though. Sentence... question... whatever.


CATipton

    Is "nui" describing the size of the plate (as in, its circumference) or the size/count of the sausages?


kelii....

    It is actually ambiguous. It really could be read as either.


Kagamiin

    My guess is that it's for the sausages because they wouldn't be mentioned at all if they were just talking about a big plate. Would someone typically use a nui plate for a small amount of sausage?


HoferWong

    Should it be "He pā nui o na‘aukake kēlā?" He pa nui=a large plate. Na‘aukake nui = large sausage.


kelii....

    You cannot translate every word. If you use o in there, then you also need the requisite article, in this case ka - "He pā nui o ka na‘aukake kēlā?" or "He pā nui kēlā o ka na‘aukake?


Moikeha1

    Kēna or kēla are both pololei.


Graeme721848

    I have read all the comments and they help — mahalo kakou. I still do not understand the answer given. How do you know if it is a large plate or a large sausage?


kelii....

    You don't. It is ambiguous.


Graeme721848

    Mahalo e ke hoa. Huikau ka haawina.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.