1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAʻole kēia he puna."

"ʻAʻole kēia he puna."

Translation:This is not a spoon.

December 29, 2018

6 Comments


rebotante

What about: "There is no spoon"?


sarefo

See the top comment :)


MacKinzieRob

I have heard some of my older friends say [in a mildly irritated way] "I am not a spoon!!!"


AlanAbonyi

"This is a spoon" would be: He puna kēia. So why does the negative version require completely flipping the word order? Why would it not be: Aʻole he puna kēia


rabelon

In Hawaiian, the subject pronoun jumps to the front of the sentence when responding in the negative. Its placement is immediately following the negation. For example, "He will not go to the store." The proper translation is "A'ole 'oia e hele ana i ka hale ku'ai." Notice the location of 'oia just behind a'ole.

It would be nice if these types of grammatical structures were explained, at least briefly, somewhere other than in the student forum.

HIT the Up Arrow and DROP me a Lingot. ( I don't really need the lingot). This particularly important condition is encountered all of the time. I would advise writing it down and keeping it handy. Cheers!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.