1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The fork and the spoon"

"The fork and the spoon"

Translation:Ke ʻō a me ke puna

December 29, 2018

6 Comments


rabelon

By Wehewehe.org, "ke puna" is the correct use of the article. The word for fork, ‘ō begins with an okina, not an "o." The proper article for this word is "ka," as in "ka ‘ō." I believe DL got this one reversed, which is unfortunate. Imagine trying to learn English with the sentence "a egg and an bird." I wrote "Ke puna a me ka ‘ō" and was marked incorrect.


DABurnside

Per DL, spoon/puna takes "ke" (dictionary verifies this) but here itʻs "ka". (Ka puna is spring of water). Edit: Duo is now using ke for puna. 3/3/19


BarbaraLea954887

Thank you for the information posted.


DianeRobel

why is it ke puna and not ka puna?


MacKinzieRob

Pukui, Elbert Mo'okini: "Ke precedes nouns beginning with a-, e-, o-, and k-, and before some nouns beginning with the glottal stop and p-, ka occurs elsewhere....."


Kawika84750

Aloha e ka mea ho'oponopono o Duolingo, ʻAelike au me Rabelon, pono paha ke "ka" ma mua o ka ʻō, ʻaʻole ke "ke". ʻo ia paha. Mahalo

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.